Charlotte (Lotte) Preuss

Is your surname Carlebach?

Research the Carlebach family

Charlotte (Lotte) Preuss's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charlotte (Lotte) Elisheva Chana Carlebach (Preuss)

Also Known As: "Charlotte Preuss", "Lotte Charlebach (Pruss)", "Lotte Pruss", "Lotte Charlebach", "Elisheva Chana Carlebach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlin, Germany
Death: March 26, 1942 (41)
Riga-Bikernieki (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Julius Preuss and Martha Rachel Preuss
Wife of Rabbi Joseph Zwi Hirsch Carlebach, Dr. rer. nat.
Mother of Eva Chava Shulamis Heinemann; Esther Helene Hackenbrock; Miriam Gillis; Julius Yitzchak Carlebach; Judith Yehudis Heymann and 4 others
Sister of Marguerite Goldschmidt (Preuss) and Otto Jacob Preuss

Managed by: Naphtali Yosef Mandelberg
Last Updated:

About Charlotte (Lotte) Preuss

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:

Carlebach, Charlotte

geborene Preuß geboren am 16. Dezember 1900 in Berlin / - / Stadt Berlin wohnhaft in Hamburg

Deportation: ab Hamburg 06. Dezember 1941, Riga-Jungfernhof, Außenlager Ghetto Riga

Todesdatum: 26. März 1942 Todesort: Riga-Jungfernhof, Außenlager Ghetto Riga

Lotte Carlebach, née Preuss, born 16 December 1900, married Rabbi Dr. Joseph Carlebach on 1 January 1919, shortly after her eighteenth birthday.

Her father Julius Preuss had the medical title of "Kaiserlichen Sanitהtsrat" (Imperial Medical Consultant) which would have been a grand title in imperial Berlin. However, Julius Preuss did not apply it to his practice plate as he wished to attend the poor, and such a title would have only detered them and given the impression that he was a particularly expensive doctor.

http://www1.uni-hamburg.de/rz3a035//hallerstrasse.html

cf. also: http://www.tenhumbergreinhard.de/19331945opfer/1933-1945-opfer-c/ca...

&: http://www.stolpersteine-hamburg.de/index.php?MAIN_ID=7&BIO_ID=765

early photos cf.: http://www.jci.co.il/Streiflichter/de/fotoalbum-lc1


Charlotte Carlebach was born in Berlin in 1900 to Yitzkhak and Rakhel. She was a housewife and married to Yosef. Prior to WWII she lived in Hamburg, Germany. During the war she was in Hamburg, Germany. Charlotte perished in Riga, Latvia.


Charlotte Carlebach nee Preuss was born in 1900. Prior to WWII she lived in Hamburg, Germany. Charlotte perished in Riga, Latvia.

view all 12

Charlotte (Lotte) Preuss's Timeline

1900
July 16, 1900
Berlin, Germany
1919
November 15, 1919
Altona, now Hamburg, Germany
1920
November 23, 1920
Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1922
February 1, 1922
Altona, now Hamburg, Germany
December 28, 1922
Altona, now Hamburg, Germany
1924
1924
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1926
August 11, 1926
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1927
October 24, 1927
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1928
December 24, 1928
Altona,now Hamburg, German