Is your surname Cudkowicz?

Research the Cudkowicz family

David Cudkowicz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Cudkowicz

Also Known As: "Dawid"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Lodz, Poland
Death: December 23, 1944 (44)
Kaufering, satellite camp Dachau (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Majer Cudkowicz and Chaya Helene Cudkowicz
Husband of Rywka Ruchelja Cudkowicz
Father of Ruth Cudkowicz and Gitla Cudkowicz
Brother of Jenny Lompscher; Avraham Zudkowitz; Yakob Zudkowitz; Joachim Cudkowicz and Izak Zudkowitz
Half brother of Gela Patt; Helene Czartowka; Moritz Mosche Zudkowitz and Sara Simanenok

Occupation: Hairdresser
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About David Cudkowicz


  • David lived with his wife Ruchelja on Fritz-Reuterstr. 22 in Chemnitz, Germany. According to the ITS Archives, they were expelled to Poland on October 28th, 1938.
  • Place during the war: LODZ,GHETTO
  • Street in Ghetto: Reiter Strasse 9 / 35
  • New Street in Ghetto: Alexanderhof Strasse 45
  • Occupation in Ghetto: Storehand.

  • Cudkowicz, David
  • born on 25th September 1900 in Lodz / Piotrkow / Russland
  • resident of Chemnitz and Leipzig
  • Place of expulsion: 28th October 1938 to Poland
  • Deportation destination:
  • Litzmannstadt (Lodz), ghetto
  • Auschwitz, extermination camp
  • 01st September 1944, Dachau, concentration camp
  • 03rd December 1944, Kaufering, satellite camp Dachau
  • Date/Place of Death: 23rd December 1944, Kaufering, satellite camp Dachau

According to records he was transported to Dachau (prisoner # 94888), was sent to Auschwitz on 1.9.44 and was murdered there on 22.1.45.

See also:

view all

David Cudkowicz's Timeline

September 25, 1900
Lodz, Poland
March 29, 1931
Age 30
Lodz, Poland
May 7, 1936
Age 35
Lodz, Poland
December 23, 1944
Age 44
Kaufering, satellite camp Dachau