Dea. James Cornish

Is your surname Cornish?

Research the Cornish family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dea. James Cornish

Also Known As: "Westfield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: April 02, 1740 (76)
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Cornish and Phoebe Cornish
Husband of Elizabeth Cornish and Hannah Cornish
Father of Mary Rood; Capt. James Cornish; Elizabeth Buttolph; Joseph Cornish; Benjamin Cornish and 6 others
Brother of Elizabeth Cornish
Half brother of Gabriel Cornish; Ensign Thomas Lee, II; Sarah Lee; Jane Hyde (Lee); Phoebe Lee and 1 other

Occupation: Church deacon
Managed by: Paul Donald Glover
Last Updated:

About Dea. James Cornish

Deacon James Cornish. b. 1663, d. 2 April 1740

Deacon James Cornish was born in 1663. He was the son of Mr. James Cornish and Phebe Brown. Deacon James Cornish married Elizabeth Thrall, daughter of Timothy Thrall and Deborah Gunn, on 10 November 1693. Deacon James Cornish died on 2 April 1740.

It seems probable that he was born in Saybrook, Conn., bur no record of the date has been found; but his age given on his tombstone at Simsbury, Conn., as seventy-seven years, indates the date closely. On the Windsor (Conn.) records he is called as "of Westfield," from which place he, undobtedly, came to Windsor, and he apparently lived in Windsor from about 1690 to 1698, as records of births of his children are made there as late as 1697. He was a farmer, the almost universal occupation of the people there in those days, and was long one of the foremost men of Simsbury, Conn., and was prominent in the affairs of town and church. He was first taxed in Simsbury in 1699, having bought land there from Eleazar Hill, March 26, 1698. He represented Simsbury in the General Court of the colony many times, and held numerous other positions of confidence and trust. He was chosen Deacon of the chrch in Simsbury in 1715, which office he held until his death, he and his first wife having been admitted to the church there in December, 1698.

He accumulated quite a property for those times, his estate inventorying £860, and was divided by will dated Feb. 8, 1740, among the children by his second wife, first giving her outright one third and the use of all the rest during her lifetime, unless she wished to pay any of the children their portion sooner, which apparently she did. He also confirmed the children by his first wife in the portions they had received from him from time to time, as he had given them their portions as they had becomre of age, deeding lands in simsbury in the cases of his two oldest sons, James, Jr., and Joseph, Feb. 16, 1717, and Dec. 21, 1719, respectively, as in full of all of their portion of his estate. 3


Children of Deacon James Cornish and Elizabeth Thrall:

◦Capt. James Cornish+ b. 30 Oct 1694, d. 22 Mar 1784
◦Elizabeth Cornish+ b. 25 Sep 1695
◦Ensign Joseph Cornish b. 18 Oct 1697
◦Phebe Cornish+ b. c 1705
◦Sarah Cornish+ b. 19 Apr 1709, d. 5 Sep 1777

https://familysearch.org/photos/stories/8250174

He married 2nd, Hannah Hillyer, on April 15, 1715.

Children of Deacon James Cornish and Hannah Hillyer:

  • Gabriel born May 25, 1716;
  • Jemima born November 20, 1718
  • Jabez born ca.1723;
  • Mary
  • Phebe

http://www.simsburyhistory.org/SimsHistory/FirstSettlers.html

view all 16

Dea. James Cornish's Timeline

1663
October 30, 1663
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1694
October 30, 1694
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (present USA)
1695
September 25, 1695
1697
October 18, 1697
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
1701
March 28, 1701
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1705
1705
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (present USA)
1709
April 19, 1709
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1716
May 25, 1716
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut