Is your surname Pease?

Research the Pease family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Deborah Pease (Gardner)

Also Known As: "Deborah (Gardner) Macy Pease"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts
Death: April 02, 1712 (54)
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Gardner, of Nantucket and Sarah Gardner
Wife of John Macy; John Macy and Stephen Pease
Mother of Richard Macy; John Macy; John Macy; Sarah Barnard (Macy); Elizabeth Macy and 13 others
Sister of Sarah Folger; Samuel Gardner; Katherine Gardner; Damaris Gardner; James Gardner and 6 others
Half sister of Joseph Gardner

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:
view all 36

Immediate Family

About Deborah Pease

She was born December 12, 1658 and was a daughter of Richard Gardner and Sarah Shattuck. She married John Macy. John died on October 14, 1691. Deborah remarried to Stephen Pease and died sometime afterwards.


'Genealogy of the Macy Family from 1635 - 1868' 'The History of Nantucket County, Island and Town including Genealogies of First Settlers'

Inks

GEDCOM Note

Category:Nantucket Founders and Descendants

Biography ==*Ancestor of noted actor William H Macy<ref>"Puritans and Pioneers." <i>Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.</i> (Season 4, Episode 3). PBS. 17 Oct 2017.</ref>

  • m. John Macy

Deborah was born in 1658. Deborah Gardner ... <ref>Entered by Kerry Fisher, Jan 17, 2013</ref> <ref>Entered by Lois Hirsch, Nov 11, 2011</ref>

Birth ===: 12 APR 1658 Salem, Massachusetts (Essex)<ref name="S2300">Source: #S2300 Page: Mandy Rindhage, Warren, MI 48091</ref>

Death

: 1712 Nantucket, Massachusetts (Nantucket)<ref name="S2300"/>

Reference

: Reference: 1449

Source ===: Source: #S1388632807 Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=13989820&pid=1795414452

Marriage

: Husband: Macy-202|John Macy : Wife: Gardner-1386|Deborah Gardner : Marriage Massachusetts<ref name="S2300"/>

: Husband: Gardner-1384|Richard Gardner : Wife: Shattuck-160|Sarah Shattuck : Marriage 1652<ref name="S2300"/>

  1. Child: Gardner-1383|Joseph Gardner
  2. Child: Gardner-1386|Deborah Gardner
  3. Child: Gardner-1390|James Gardner
  4. Child: Gardner-1388|Miriam Gardner
  5. Child: Gardner-1387|Hope Gardner

LDS Baptism

: 13 Jan 1914

LDS Endowment

: 28 Jan 1914

LDS Sealing Child

: 3 Dec 1943 Temple: ARIZO - Mesa Arizona

Sources

<references />* WikiTree profile Gardner-1079 created through the import of rgy_complete.ged on Jun 23, 2011 by York-818 | Robert York.

  • WikiTree profile Gardner-1187 created through the import of heinakuu2011-6.ged on Jul 5, 2011 by Amnelin-1 | Johanna Amnelin.
  • WikiTree profile Gardner-1208 created through the import of heinakuu2011-6.ged on Jul 5, 2011 by Amnelin-1 | Johanna Amnelin.
  • WikiTree profile Gardner-1386 created through the import of mike_walton_2011.ged on Aug 20, 2011 by Walton-514 | Mike Walton.
  • Source: S2300 Abbreviation: Pedigree Resource File - LDS Title: Pedigree Resource File - LDS
  • Source S1388632807 Repository: #R1350374592 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree filessubmitted by Ancestry members.: Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removedor changed information since this source citation was created.
  • Repository R1350374592 Name: Ancestry.ca Address: http://www.Ancestry.ca

Acknowledgments

Thanks to Fisher-3717 | Kerry Fisher for starting this profile.

view all 23

Deborah Pease's Timeline

1658
February 12, 1658
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts
1675
April 1675
Nantucket Island, Dukes County, Province of New York
1675
Nantucket Is, Ma
1677
April 3, 1677
Nantucket, MA, United States
1678
1678
Nantucket Island, Dukes County (Present Nantucket County), Province of New York (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1679
March 3, 1679
Nantucket, Nantucket, Mass.
1681
April 8, 1681
Nantucket Island, Dukes County (Present Nantucket County), Province of New York (Present Massachusetts)
1683
April 8, 1683
Nantucket, Nantucket, Mass.