Dr. Joseph Bondurant

Is your surname Bondurant?

Research the Bondurant family

Dr. Joseph Bondurant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Augustus Bondurant

Also Known As: "Joseph Augustus"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Manakin, Goochland Co, Va
Death: July 30, 1806 (82-90)
Buckingham County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Jean Pierre Bondurant, Jr. and Rhoda Ann Bondurant
Husband of Agnes Elizabeth Bondurant
Father of Anne Maxey; Mary Agnes Ayres / Maxey; Edward Bondurant; Elizabeth Perkins; Lucy Davis and 2 others
Brother of John Peter Bondurant, Jr.; Peter Jacob Bondurant and Frances Jane Sallé
Half brother of Elizabeth Ann Gates? Faure; John Bondurant, Sr. and William II Granberry, Jr.?

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. Joseph Bondurant

DAR Ancestor #: A011941 Service: VIRGINIA Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE Birth: (CIRCA) 1719 HENRICO CO VIRGINIA Death: (ANTE) 8-11-1806 BUCKINGHAM CO VIRGINIA Service Source: COURT BOOKLET, BUCKINGHAM CO VA PUB SVC CLAIMS COPY IN DATA Service Description: 1) FURNISHED SUPPLIES & GAVE AID AND BOARD 2) TO WOUNDED SOLDIERS

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/a/Jennifer-L-Brazzell/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0706.html

Joseph Augustine Bondurant was born 1720 in Manakintown, Goochland, Virginia, and died July 30, 1806 in Buckingham, VA. He married Agnes Radford, daughter of John Radford and Elizabeth Maxey.

Notes for Joseph Augustine Bondurant: Will of Dr. Joseph Bondurant

The will of Joseph Bondurant was preserved by his descendents in Kentucky. It was dated 26 November 1803 and was proved 11 August 1806, and in it he gave to his daughter, Anne Maxey, one Negro named Sillar. One of the four executors he appointed was his son-in-law, Charles Maxey.

Children of Joseph Augustine Bondurant and Agnes Radford are:

+Anne Bondurant, b. November 10, 1745, Goochland Co., VA, d. 1831.

---

According to "The Maxey's of Virginia" p485

Note: the name Suckey was included early in Joseph Bondurant's will amoung slaves going to his wife. But the repetition of that name in two other places, as reflected [in the notes of William B. Moseley*] , was an error made by a court clerk in copying from the original will later, where the name Lucy should have appeared. At the end of the will in two places bondurant named his four daughters as: Ann, Mary, Betty and Lucy.

  • notes of William B. Moseley, published in The Huguenot, #24, 1969-71, pp. 122-24)
view all 14

Dr. Joseph Bondurant's Timeline

1720
1720
Manakin, Goochland Co, Va
1745
May 19, 1745
Age 25
Goochland Co, Va
November 10, 1745
Age 25
Shelby County, Kentucky, United States
1748
1748
Age 28
Buckingham, Virginia
1749
1749
Age 29
Shelby Co., VA.
1752
May 13, 1752
Age 32
Buckingham, Buckingham, VA, USA
1758
1758
Age 38
Cumberland Co., VA.
1759
November 3, 1759
Age 39
Buckingham, Virginia
1760
1760
Age 40
Shelby, Kentucky