Edward Watt Garmonsway

Is your surname Garmonsway?

Research the Garmonsway family

Edward Watt Garmonsway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward Watt Garmonsway

Also Known As: "Ted"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pirongia, Waikato, North Island, New Zealand
Death: September 13, 1967 (82)
Hāwera, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand
Place of Burial: Hāwera, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Garmonsway and Albertina Reid
Husband of Euphemia Lyle Garmonsway
Father of Jean Alma Ham; Leslie Allan Garmonsway; Helen Olive Castle, [twin of Alice] and Alice Florence Robins, [twin of Helen]
Brother of Thomas Albert Garmonsway; Jane Bell; William Henry Garmonsway; Charles Frederick Garmonsway; Pte. Harold Gordon Garmonsway and 7 others

Service No: WWI 63853
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Watt Garmonsway

From Auckland War Memorial Museum's Cenotaph Database: http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/Cenotaph/102850.detail?Ord...

  • Full Name Edward Watt Garmonsway
  • War World War I, 1914-1918
  • Serial No. 63853
  • First Known Rank Private
  • Occupation before Enlistment Contractor
  • Next of Kin Mrs A. Smith (sister), Auroa, New Zealand
  • Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Embarkation Unit 32nd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
  • Embarkation Date 16 November 1917
  • Place of Embarkation Wellington, New Zealand
  • Transport HMNZT 97
  • Vessel Tahiti
  • Nominal Roll Number 75
  • Page on Nominal Roll 26
  • Archives NZ source Military personnel file
  • Sources Used Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume III. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1918
view all

Edward Watt Garmonsway's Timeline

1885
June 20, 1885
Pirongia, Waikato, North Island, New Zealand

Birth Registration Number: (reg. 1885/8131).

1921
October 29, 1921
New Zealand
1923
August 10, 1923
New Zealand
August 10, 1923
New Zealand

Exact date of birth from death registration.

1925
October 22, 1925
New Zealand
1967
September 13, 1967
Age 82
Hāwera, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand

Death Registration Number: (reg. 1967/29287).

September 13, 1967
Age 82
Hāwera, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand