Eleanor "Ellen" (Gott) Wright - Buckridge [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Wright - Buckridge?

Research the Wright - Buckridge family

Eleanor "Ellen" (Gott) Wright - Buckridge [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor Ellen Wright - Buckridge (Gott)

Also Known As: "Eleanor WRIGHT", "Eleanor BUCKRIDGE", "Eleanor GOTT", "Ellen WRIGHT", "Ellen BUCKRIDGE", "Ellen GOTT", "Ellen Buckridge", "Eleanor Buckridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Liverpool, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 28, 1843 (77)
Pitt Town, New South Wales, Australia
Place of Burial: Pitt Town, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Gott and Ann Gott
Wife of Joseph Wright, Convict "Scarborough" 1788 and Daniel Buckridge, Convict "William Pitt" 1792
Mother of Joseph Wright; Robert Wright; Mary C Allen - Maher; John Wright; Sarah Hobbs and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor "Ellen" (Gott) Wright - Buckridge [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

ELLEN GOTT (aka Eleanor) was born c1765 Liverpool, UK and baptised 26/10/1765 at St Peters, Liverpool (daughter of John GOTT and Ann CAUGHLY)

Ellen was convicted of stealing (at Lancaster, Liverpool Quarter Sessions) and sentenced to 3 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/6/1790 on "Neptune"

Ellen married Joseph WRIGHT on 13/12/1790 at Sydney and they had the following children

  • Joseph 11/2/1792
  • Robert 15/6/1794
  • Mary 1796
  • John 1800
  • Sarah 12/3/1802
  • Samuel 25/12/1805
  • Thomas 12/3/1809

After Joseph died in 1811, Ellen married Daniel BUCKRIDGE 31/3/1812 at Windsor and they had the following children

  • Daniel 1815
  • George 1815

Ellen died 28/4/1843 at Pitt Town, NSW



Ellen or (Eleanor according to some records) was born 1765 in Liverpool Eng. her baptism recorded at St.Peter's Liverpool on 26/10/1765. Her father is shown as John Gott, Shoemaker. There is no reference to her mothers name. Other Christenings recorded to John Gott are -John 15/11/1767, John 21/1/1770, Samuel 2/2/1772, Betty 13/3/1774, Henry 27/9/1776 and Moses 25/4/1779. Ellen was found guilty of theft of various items from a Charles Norris, the trial was held on 3rd. August 1789 at Liverpool Quarter Sessions, where she was sentenced to 3years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in June 1790, aboard the "Neptune" one of the Second Fleet Hell Ships. Ellen was able to sign her name and had learned her father's trade of "shoemaker". When she died on 28th April,1843 she left a farm, boat, horse, cart and harness to her children.

Ellen's second marriage to Daniel Buckridge 31/3/1812 (Ref.Vol.3A No.1337)

Ellen was buried at Pitt Town under the name of Ellen Buckridge ( her second Marriage) on the 28th April 1843 (ref Vol.27B No.588) The service conducted by Chas C Kemp.


   Note IN10Arrived in NSW on "Neptune" 1790. 
   General Notes: Ellen or (Eleanor according to some records) was born 1765 in 
   Liverpool Eng. her baptism recorded at St.Peter's Liverpool on 
   26/10/1765. Her father is shown as John Gott, Shoemaker. There is no 
   reference to her mothers name. Other Christenings recorded to John 
   Gott are -John 15/11/1767, John 21/1/1770, Samuel 2/2/1772, Betty 
   13/3/1774, Henry 27/9/1776 and Moses 25/4/1779. Ellen was found 
   guilty of theft of various items from a Charles Norris, the trial was 
   held on 3rd. August 1789 at Liverpool Quarter Sessions, where she was 
   sentenced to 3years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in June (About 27th) 
   1790, aboard the "Neptune" the most notorious of the Second Fleet Hell Ships. Ellen was able to sign her name and had learned her father's trade of 
   "shoemaker". When she died on 28th April,1843 she left a farm, boat, 
   horse, cart and harness to her children. 
   Ellen's second marriage to Daniel Buckridge 31/3/1812 (Ref.Vol.3A 
   No.1337) 
   Ellen was buried at Pitt Town under the name of Ellen Buckridge ( her 
   second Marriage) on the 28th April 1843 (ref Vol.27B No.588) The 
   service conducted by Chas C Kemp. 1 

Children: John Wright Joseph Wright Mary Wright Robert Wright Sarah Wright Samuel Wright Thomas Wright



Convict Record: Crime: Stealing Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Quarter Sessions Sentence term: 3 yrs, transported to Australia

Ship: 2nd Fleeter arrived on the "Neptune"

Arrival: 26 June 1790


LINKS

2nd Fleeter arrived on the "Neptune"

view all 16

Eleanor "Ellen" (Gott) Wright - Buckridge [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1765
October 26, 1765
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom
October 26, 1765
Liverpool, UK
November 17, 1765
Liverpool, , England
November 17, 1765
St Peters Liverpool ENGLAND
1792
February 11, 1792
Sydney, Nsw
1794
June 15, 1794
Parramatta, NSW, Australia
1797
1797
Pitt Town, New South Wales, Australia
1800
February 25, 1800
Syd, Nsw, Astl