Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor Smith (Echols)

Also Known As: "Eleanor Elizabeth Echols"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King and Queen County, Virginia, British Colonial America
Death: before November 02, 1771
Halifax County, Virginia, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Echols, of Caroline County; Mary Echols and Mary Eleanore Cave
Wife of William Crawford Murphy and Gideon Smith
Mother of Reverend William Murphy Sr.; Mary Murphy; Rev. Joseph Paul S. Murphy, Sr.; Captain Richard Daniel Murphy; Keziah Dean and 1 other
Sister of John Echols; Mary Eleanor Girlington; Drucella Echols; Abraham Blair Echols; Ann Echols and 19 others

Marriage: 1824
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Smith

One of John Echols daughters married a Murphy, possibly William Murphy, one of the "outlandish men" she and her sisters married. A man of this name appeared briefly in Amelia County lawsuits in the 1730s and was a tithable there in 1736 and 1737. They had 2 Sons Joseph & William that was Called "the Greatest Baptist preachers that ever was Known in Virginia of their Day." They were Called "Murphy Boys" as they were "so young & so very eminent." Both William and Joseph were converted as youths, trained for the ministry under Shubal Stearns, and became active ministers of the Gospel. William was the more prominent.

Eleanor married Gideon Smith following William's death, and was likely dead by August 1760 when William Murphy Jr. failed to render an accounting as guardian of Keziah and Peninah Smith.


Family

From “ Descendants of William Crawford Murphy Sr.”

WILLIAM CRAWFORD1 MURPHY SR. was born in 1704 in Ireland. He died in 1743 in Halifax, Virginia

He married (1) MARY FOUQUOY in 1730 in Virginia, United States. She was born in 1711. She died in 1763.

He married (2) ELEANOR ELIZABETH ECHOLS, daughter of John Echols and Mary Cave, in 1732. She was born in 1704 in King & Queen County, Virginia. She died on Nov 02, 1771 in Halifax, Halifax, Virginia.

William Crawford Murphy Sr. and Eleanor Elizabeth Echols had the following children:

  • i. REV. WILLIAM CRAWFORD2 MURPHY JR. was born in 1732 in Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA. He died on Nov 19, 1799 in Warren County, Kentucky, at John's. He married (1) SARAH BARTON, daughter of Joshua Barton and Jane Dubart, in Jul 1767 in Henry County, Virginia. She was born on May 08, 1748 in Frederick, Maryland. She died in 1817 in Ste Genevieve, Missouri. He married (2) MARY MARGARET HODGES in 1751 in Halifax, Virginia. She was born in 1724 in Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA. She died in Sep 1760 in Halifax, Halifax, Virginia, USA.
  • ii. MARY MURPHY was born in 1733 in Virginia.
  • iii. REV. JOSEPH PAUL MURPHY was born on Apr 01, 1734 in Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States. He died on Sep 07, 1814 in Surry County, North Carolina, United States. He married (2) CATHERINE THOMPSON on Nov 11, 1802 in Surrey County, North Carolina. She was born in Surry County, North Carolina, USA. She died in South Carolina, USA. He married (3) MARY BURKE in 1753. She was born in 1732 in Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States. She died in 1783 in Surry, North Carolina, United States. He married (4) VALENTINE HALEY in 1769 in Virginia, United States. She was born on Apr 05, 1734 in Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States. She died in 1802 in Surry, North Carolina, United States.
  • iv. RICHARD DANIEL MURPHY was born in 1736 in Halifax, Virginia, USA. He died after Aft. 1820 in Adair County, Kentucky, USA. He married Keziah Rozia Terry, daughter of Benjamin Terry Sr. and Elizabeth Dickerson, in 1760. She was born in 1728 in Pittsylvania, Virginia, United States. She died on Sep 06, 1809 in Lincoln County, Kentucky.
  • v. JOHN ? MURPHY was born about Abt. 1742. He died on Bef. 1796 ?. Notes for John ? Murphy: That there was a John Murphy has not been established. Somewhere in this generation or the next, we need to identify a John Murphy who married Catherine Murphy and died prior to about 1797, the father of Felix, Renix, etc.

Links

view all 11

Eleanor Smith's Timeline

1704
1704
King and Queen County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1722
September 16, 1722
St Nicholas, Dublin, Ireland
1734
April 1, 1734
Pitts or Spotsylvania Courthouse, Spotsylvania County, VA, United States
1734
Virginia, United States
1738
1738
Pittsylvania, Virginia, United States
1744
1744
Halifax, Halifax, Virginia, United States
1746
1746
North Carolina, British Colonial America
1771
November 2, 1771
Age 67
Halifax County, Virginia, British Colonial America