Mary Eleanor Girlington

Is your surname Girlington?

Research the Girlington family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Eleanor Girlington (Echols)

Also Known As: "Mary Elenor", "Echols", "Gillentine", "Guilotine", "Guillatine", "Gilentine", "Echolls", "Eckols", "Eckolls"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King and Queen County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: December 07, 1773 (81-86)
Halifax County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Halifax County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Echols, of Caroline County and Mary Echols
Wife of Nicholas Girlington
Mother of Eleanor Chisum; Catherine Brown; Elizabeth Collins; Ann Hilsman and John G. Gillentine
Sister of Richard E. Echols; Drucella Echols; Joseph Echols; Ann Echols; John Echols, III and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Eleanor Girlington

Notes from http://www.virginians.com/redirect.htm?topics&838

A daughter of John Echols and Mary Cave, married an Englishman named Nicholas Gillintine . He was one of the "outlandish men" she and her sisters married. Deeds in Caroline County reveal her name was Mary.

Links

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Echols-14

Mary Elizabeth Gillentine formerly Echols

Born 1698 in Franklin, Virginiam

Daughter of John Echols and Mary (Cave) Echols

Sister of Eleanor Echols, Mary Eleanor (Echols) Gillington, Abraham Echols, Drucella Echols, Elizabeth Echols, Ann Wadell (Echols) Marchbanks, John Echols, Moses Echols, Joseph Echols, Eleanor Elizabeth (Echols) Murphy, Richard Echols, William Echols and Sallie Echols

Wife of Nicholas Gillentine — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Mother of Elizabeth Girlington

Died 1718 [location unknown]

view all

Mary Eleanor Girlington's Timeline

1692
1692
King and Queen County, Virginia, Colonial America
1712
1712
Amelia County, Virginia, Colonial America
1715
May 2, 1715
Acquinton, King William County, Virginia, Colonial America
1716
1716
Amelia County, Virginia, Colonial America
1719
1719
Amelia County, Virginia, Colonial America
1722
1722
King William County, Virginia, Colonial America
1771
November 2, 1771
Age 79
Halifax County, Virginia, United States
1773
December 7, 1773
Age 81
Halifax County, Virginia, Colonial America