Elizabeth French

Is your surname French?

Research the French family

Elizabeth French's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth French (Symmes)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Cannon; Godfrey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandwich, Kent, England
Death: Died in Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. William Symmes and Elizabeth Symmes
Wife of Capt. William French
Mother of Francis French, Sr.; Elizabeth Ellis; Samuel French; Mary Hyde; John French and 6 others
Half sister of Rev. Zechariah Symmes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth French

Notes

  • [11] Edson’s Genealogical Notes, 1932, which says Elizabeth, w/o William French, was Elizabeth Symmes, daughter of Rev. William Symmes (b. ca. 1570) of Sandwich, Kent, England. (1)
  • William French the Emigrant. We know that the William we are looking for who immigrated to Billerica, MA, was born in 1605/6 in Halstead and I have that record. He married a woman named Elizabeth, as listed on the passenger list of 1635. Other researchers say her maiden name was Godfrey or Symmes, but I find nothing conclusive of the sort. In fact, William’s father, also named William, married Elizabeth Symmes as his last wife. (1)
  • the wife of Ncholas Danforth is also claimed to be Elizabeth Symmes, sister of Zechariah Symmes,the emigrant.
  • Many researchers suggest the following:William French m1. Elizabeth perhaps on 20 Nov 1631 who died 31 Mar 1668, age 62, in Billerica, MA. She may have been Elizabeth Cannon, bap. 11 Sep 1603 at St. Mary, Harrow, Middlesex, England who married “a” William French in 1625 at St. Antholin, London. William’s first child, Elizabeth, was born in 1629, but this early marriage could have taken place because William was caring for his younger brother, Francis, who was born in 1625.
  • Other researchers suggest that William French married Elizabeth Godfrey. No evidence of this exists, but the name Godfrey shows up in the Halstead area.
  • William French (age 30) and his wife Elizabeth (age 32) were sworn in on the ship Defence on 4 Jul 1635. William’s children were also sworn in on the ship on 4 July 1635: Elizabeth (age 6), Marie (age 2), Francis (age 10), and Jo (of John) (age 5 mos), along with Elizabeth French (age 30). This second Elizabeth was a caretaker for the children. My thought is that she was a close member of the family, maybe a sister or William, born in 1605 (but then they would be twins and no Elizabeth is listed for William’s family in the parish register. They boarded at the same time as Roger Harlakenden and his family. Also in this group was Robert (an adult man, last name unknown) and Sarra Simes, age 30, both servants of Roger Harlakenden who boarded right after William and Elizabeth French in the same group. Some genealogists believe Sarra Simms, 30, also listed, was Elizabeth’s sister. But most important is that two others besides William and Eliza French are listed as servants of Roger Harlakenden, and they are: Robert, a man Servant; and Sarra Simes 30 Servant.

Links

  1. http://www.frenchfamilyassoc.com/FFA/CHARTSWEB/ChartEA.htm

Elizabeth Symms French Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Share Learn about upgrading this memorial... Birth: 1605, England Death: Mar. 31, 1668 Billerica Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Elizabeth (Symms) French left England after 18 July 1635 and arrived in Boston 8 October 1635 on the ship "Defence."


Family links:

Spouse:
 William French (1605 - 1681)*

Children:
 Elizabeth French Ellis (1629 - 1697)*
 Sarah French Peake (1638 - 1694)*
 Jacob French (1640 - 1713)*
 Hannah French Brackett (1644 - 1674)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Maintained by: Chris Weston Sr. Originally Created by: Jerry Ferren Record added: Apr 20, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 36089036

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36089036

view all 45

Elizabeth French's Timeline

1605
1605
Sandwich, Kent, England
1625
1625
Age 20
Halstead, Essex, England
1629
1629
Age 24
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1631
1631
Age 26
1633
January 1633
Age 28
Halstead, Essex, UK
1635
1635
Age 30
Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass
1637
March 1637
Age 32
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1638
March 1638
Age 33
Newtowne (Present Cambridge), Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1640
March 16, 1640
Age 35
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts