Elizabeth Hall

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Hall (Learned)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Larnard", "Elizabeth Cornwall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Death: February 11, 1683
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
Place of Burial: Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Learned; William Learned; Goodith Learned and Judith Gillman
Wife of Dea. John Hall of Charlestown & Dover
Mother of Shebar Hall; John Hall of Dover; Elizabeth Hall; Deacon Ralph Hall; Sarah Fabyan and 2 others
Sister of Sarah Lathrop; Bethia Learned; Mary Learned; Abigail Learned and Deacon Isaac Learned, I

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hall

Elizabeth Learned was born before 25 March 1621 in Bermondsey, Surrey, England.1 She was baptized on 25 March 1621 in Bermondsey, Surrey, England. She died 1683 in Dover, Stratford, New Hampshire.

  • parents: daughter of William Learned and Goodith (?).

Married

  1. John Hall (1617-1696) before 1638 in Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony. He was the son of John Hall & Pease Farmer.

Children of Elizabeth Learned and John Hall. (PLEASE. NOTE: this list may NOT be accurate)

  1. William Hall b 1651
  2. Samuel Hall b 1634
  3. James Hall b 1635
  4. Joseph Hall b 1642
  5. Deacon John Hall+2 b. b 13 May 1638, d. 14 Oct 1710
  6. Nathaniel Hall b 1646
  7. Elisha Hall b 1655
  8. Ralph Hall b 1655
  9. Sarah Hall b 1660
  10. Grace Hall b 1664

Citations

  1. [S64] The Great Migration.
  2. [S993] Early VR Suffolk Co. MA (published), Vital records of Charlestown.

Links

GEDCOM Note

Historic Homes and Places and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of Middlesex County, Massachusetts By William Richard Cutter Published by Lewis historical publishing company, 1908

view all 18

Elizabeth Hall's Timeline

1621
March 25, 1621
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
March 25, 1621
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
March 26, 1621
Bermondsey, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1635
September 21, 1635
Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1639
February 9, 1639
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1645
September 21, 1645
Charlestown,Suffolk,Massachusetts,USA
1648
November 21, 1648
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1650
1650
Age 28
Clerkenwell, London, England, United Kingdom
1652
1652
Dover, Old Norfolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony