Goodith Learned

Is your surname Learned?

Research the Learned family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Goodith Learned (Gillman)

Also Known As: "Judith Gillman", "Goodwife", "Goodeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bermondsey, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1640 (53-63)
Malden, Essex County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Gillman and Hannah Gillman
Wife of William Learned
Mother of Sarah Lathrop; Bethia Learned; Mary Learned; Abigail Learned; Elizabeth Hall and 1 other
Sister of Richard Gillman and Mary Stearns

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Goodith Learned

She died sometime between 1632 (last record of her) and 1645. Her husband remarried a woman named Jane ---.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34366257


WILLIAM LEARNED,(*) was admitted freeman, May 14, 1634, and his name, and that of his wife GOODETH [? Judith, or good wife], are the first two on the list of members of the present First Church, of Charlestown. "1632, 10 mo., day 6, William Learned and Goodeth, his wife, were admitted." The following extract from the town records of Charlestown. is an evidence of how highly he was esteemed for his intelligence and virtue: "1638, 26, 2d month, Mr. Increase Nowell, Mr. Zachariah Sims, Mr. John Green, Mr. John Harvard, Left. Ralph Sprague, and William Learned, were desired to consider of some things tending towards a body of Lawes." Records, p. 20. He was a subscriber to the town orders for Woburn, drawn up at Charlestown, Dec. 18, 1640; was one of the seven original members of the church in Woburn, which was gathered, Aug. 14, 1642-3; was one of the first board of Selectmen, chosen Ap. 13, 1644, and was re-elected the following year. He was also elected constable (who was in those days the collector of taxes), for the years, 1644 and '45. He d. in Woburn, Mar. 1, 1645-6, two days before the third election of town officers. He left a wid., who had an annuity during her widowhood. His accounts, as collector, were in part settled by his son Isaac, Sept. 29, 1646, and finally settled, Oct. 4, 1648. ...

view all 16

Goodith Learned's Timeline

1581
1581
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1607
1607
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1612
October 1612
London, Middlesex, England
1615
September 15, 1615
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1618
September 30, 1618
Bermondsey, England
1621
March 25, 1621
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1624
February 25, 1624
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1640
1640
Age 59
Malden, Essex County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1942
June 29, 1942
Age 59