Elizabeth East

Is your surname East?

Research the East family

Elizabeth East's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth East (Woodson)

Also Known As: "Lewis", "widow of William Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Curles Plantation, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Death: after May 1, 1707
Goochland, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Robert "Tater Hole" Woodson and Elizabeth Woodson
Wife of Edward Slaughter, III; Col. William Lewis, of Henrico and Edward East
Mother of William Slaughter; John Lewis; Mourning Adams; William Lewis, II; Joseph Lewis, Sr and 6 others
Sister of John Woodson; Richard Ferris Woodson, Sr.; Robert Woodson, II; Joseph Richard Woodson; Stephen Woodson and 5 others

Managed by: Constant Watkins
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth East

This Elizabeth might be the same as that Elizabeth.


From the oral will of William Lewis 24 Dec 1706 (see document, attached):

Rest of the estate to wife, adding that the children being hers as well as his, he knew she would do as well for them as he would.

links

This Elizabeth might be the same as that Elizabeth.


Information obtained February 16, 2009, from worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com, Greer and Related Families.


Elizabeth Slaughter (born Woodson)

MyHeritage Family Trees Familien Seide, Tews, Kroll, Kublik, Gliege in Familien Seide, Tews, Kroll, Kublik, Gliege, managed by Jürgen Seide Birth: 1670 - Curles Plantation, Henrico Co., VA Death: 1740 - Goochland Co., VA

Parents: Robert Woodson, Sr., Elizabeth Woodson (geb. Ferris)

Siblings: John Woodson, Potato Hole Woodson, Stephen Woodson, Robert Woodson, Richard Woodson, Joseph Woodson, Sarah Mosby (geb. Woodson), Benjamin Lewis Woodson, Agnes Woodson, Judith Woodson, Mary Payne (geb. Woodson), George Wilson, Obadiah Woodson

Husband: Edward Edvardus Slaughter

Children: William Slaughter, Robert Slaughter, John Slaughter


Sources: http://americanindianregistry.org/genealogy/humogen/family.php?database=humo_&id=F0798&main_person=P1600

https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dowfam3&id=I346416

https://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=elizabeth&n=x&oc=346402

http://www.americanindianregistry.org/genealogy/humogen/family.php?database=humo_&id=F0798&main_person=P1600

view all 17

Elizabeth East's Timeline

1670
1670
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1689
1689
Age 19
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1694
1694
Age 24
Henrico County, Virginia
1695
September 9, 1695
Age 25
Ulster, Donegal, Ireland
1695
Age 25
Charles City, Virginia, United States
1703
1703
Age 33
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1704
1704
Age 34
Henrico, VA