Elizabeth Spingler van Beuren

Is your surname van Beuren?

Research the van Beuren family

Elizabeth Spingler van Beuren's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Spingler van Beuren

Also Known As: "Bella"
Birthdate:
Death: July 22, 1908 (77)
New York, NY, United States
Place of Burial: New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Michael M. van Beuren and Mary Spingler Fonerden van Beuren
Sister of Mary Louise Davis; Henry Spingler van Beuren; Josephine Reynolds (van Beuren); Emily A. Reynolds; Michael Charles Francis van Beuren and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Spingler van Beuren

died unmarried.

Eliz. Spingler vB obit July 23rd 1908

14. Stone Fountain on 2nd avenue: Dedicated to the memory of Elizabeth Spingler vanBeuren born March 22nd 1831, died July 22nd 1908. Her remains lie in this churchyard to the west side of the church. (St. Mark’s Church) findagrave listing

There are stories of a great tree that stood outside the residence for many years until "progress" required its removal... along with the front stoop that extended out onto the sidewalk. I believe the great tree is pictured here: •

http://jason-cochran.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/macys-6th-ave-14th-street-650x502.jpg

read on other profiles of how this unmarried daughter of Col. Michael vB kept the remnants of a farm on this property as long as she lived.

• Emily Augusta Van Beuren Reynolds (wife of Dr. James Banks Reynolds and sister of Elizabeth Spingler Van Beuren), lived with family in a compound of houses here. They were an established German/English/Dutch famiiy. The Spinglers acquired 22+ acres in 1788, encompassing the area of what was later Broadway to halfway between Sixth and Seventh Avenues from 13th to 16th Streets: The Spingler farm. When Henry and Mary Spingler first owned it that part of the city had not been platted in its modern configuration. Leased, sold, subdivided, It became reduced over time by city growth & was noted for having the last cow to graze in lower Manhattan. The sisters, Emily and Elizabeth lived in the 14th Street properties all their lives. (Correcting the New York Times article of July 23, 1908.) Brothers lived nearby.

Here is the West 14th st. house as it appeared in 1905

view all

Elizabeth Spingler van Beuren's Timeline

1831
March 22, 1831
1908
July 22, 1908
Age 77
New York, NY, United States
????
New York