Empress Xiaoci 孝慈皇后

public profile

Is your surname ?

Research the 馬 family

Empress Xiaoci 孝慈皇后's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Empress Xiaoci 孝慈皇后 馬

English (default): Empress Xiaoci 孝慈皇后, Chinese: 孝慈高皇后 馬氏
Also Known As: "Empress Ma"
Birthdate:
Death: 1382 (49-50)
Place of Burial: 南京
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ma Gong; Ma Gong; Lady Zheng and Private
Wife of Zhu Yuanzhang 朱元璋, Emperor Taizu of Ming
Mother of Zhu Biao 朱標; Zhu Shuang 朱樉, Prince Min of Qin; Zhu Gang 朱棡, Prince Gong of Jin; Zhu Di 朱棣, Emperor Chengzu of Ming; Zhu Su 朱橚, Prince Ding of Zhou and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Empress Xiaoci 孝慈皇后

Empress Ma, born in Su-chou 宿州 (Anhwei), became the wife of Chu Yüan-chang and eventually his empress. Her father, whose personal name is not even given in the records, left home because of a murder, taking his family to Ting-yüan 定遠 in the same province. As the political situation worsened towards the close of the Yüan dynasty, several areas in the region became the locale of rebellious bands; so her father and her mother née Cheng 鄭, were obliged to move again. This time their baby daughter was entrusted to her father's close friend, Kuo Tzu-hsing, who accepted her in his household and brought her up as a foster child. In 1369 her parents were granted the posthumous titles of prince and princess of Hsü (徐王 and 徐王夫人) and were honored in Su-chou by the erection of tombs and a shrine. The empress mourned her parents and welcomed the honores accorded them, but she dissuaded the emperor from extending the honor of official posts to surviving members of her clan.

...