Is your surname Danforth?

Research the Danforth family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther Danforth (Champney)

Also Known As: "Converse", "Esther Danforth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England, (Present UK)
Death: April 05, 1713 (83)
Billerica, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of 'Elder' Richard Champney; Richard Champney; Jane Champney and Jane Talmadge
Wife of Josiah Converse; Deacon Josiah Convers and Capt. Jonathan Danforth, Sr
Mother of Josiah Converse, Jr
Sister of Sarah Champney; Joseph Champney, of Billerica; Noah Champney; Samuel Champney; Mary French and 3 others

Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About Esther Danforth

Esther CHAMPNEY, daughter of Richard CHAMPNEY and Jane, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 was christened 31 Oct 1630 in Stisted, Essex, England. She died 5 Apr 1713 in Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Esther married 9, 10 Deacon Josiah CONVERSE on 26 Mar 1657 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Other marriages: DANFORTH, Jonathan

They had the following children:

  • M i Captain Josiah CONVERSE was born 15 Mar 1660 and died 15 Jul 1717.

References

  • http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~hwbradley/genealogy/aqwg255.htm#4080
  • 1Converse, Charles Allen, Some of the Ancestors and Descendants of Samuel Converse, Jr. of Thompson Parish, Killingly, Conn. (Boston: E. Putnam, 1905.), p. 7, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 C766.
  • 2Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 1:462, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549.
  • 3Sewall, Samuel, The History of Woburn, Middlesex County, Mass. (Boston: Wiggin and Lunt, 1868.), p. 606, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.42 W87Se.
  • 4Richardson, Douglas, "The English Origin and Ancestry of the Parker Brothers of Massachusetts," NEHGR 153:1 (Jan 1999) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 94, Los Angeles Public Library.
  • 5Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 1:356, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.
  • 6Anderson, Robert Charles, George F. Sanborn, Jr., Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999-2007.), 2:44, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549-1.
  • 7Ferris, Mary Walton, Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines (Milwaukee: Cuneo Press, Inc., 1943.), 1:254, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 D269.
  • 8Anderson, Sanborn & Sanborn, Great Migration, 2:283.
  • 9Woburn Records of Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Marriage Intentions, from 1640 to 1900. (Woburn, Massachusetts: Andrews, Cutler, & Co., 1890-1919.), 3:59, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.42 W87Wo.
  • 10Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 177, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694
  • Updated from WikiTree Genealogy via husband Capt. Jonathan Danforth by SmartCopy: Jan 4 2015, 0:28:20 UTC
view all

Esther Danforth's Timeline

1629
June 21, 1629
Probably England, (Present UK)
1660
March 15, 1660
Woburn, MA, United States
1713
April 5, 1713
Age 83
Billerica, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
????
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States of America