Is your surname Jenckes?

Research the Jenckes family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther Jenckes (Ballard)

Also Known As: "Hester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salford Priors, Warwickshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: January 04, 1716 (83)
Pawtucket, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Place of Burial: Pawtucket, Providence , Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Ballard of Lynn and Elizabeth Breed
Wife of Joseph Jenckes, Jr.
Mother of Joseph Jenckes, Governor of Rhode Island; Sarah Brown; Maj. Nathaniel Jenckes; Esther Millard; Mary Jenckes and 11 others
Sister of Deacon John Ballard of Lynn and Nathaniel Ballard
Half sister of Daniel Knight; Mary Wormwood; Jacob Knight and Elizabeth Graves

Occupation: housewife, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Jenckes

Esther Ballard

  • Birth: 1632, England
  • Death: 1717 Pawtucket, Providence County, Rhode Island
  • Burial: Governor Joseph Jencks Lot (Defunct) Pawtucket, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
  • Father: William Ballard (1603 - 1639)
  • Mother: Elizabeth Ballard Knight Bread
  • Spouse: Joseph Jencks (1628 - 1717)*

married

  1. on Nov 1652 in Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts to Joseph Jenckes. He was the son of Joseph Jenks & Joane Hearne.

Austin's "The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island" page 113 lists the children of Joseph and Esther Ballard Jenckes as 

  • 1. Joseph m. Martha Brown, 
  • 2. Elizabeth m. Samuel Tefft, 
  • 3. Sarah m. Nathaniel Brown, 
  • 4. Nathaniel m. Hannah Bosworth, 
  • 5. Esther m. Samuel Millard, 
  • 6. Ebenezer m. Mary Butterworth, 
  • 7. Joanna m. Sylvanus Scott, 
  • 8. Abigail m. Thomas Wipple, 
  • 9. William m. Patience Sprague (1), Mary (2). 

Hal Bradley & Kevin Avery have an additional child as per Savage:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg108...

  • Mary JENKS 1, 2 was born 1667 in Pawtucket, Providence, Rhode Island. She married Daniel JENKS on 1710 in Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island.

notes

Esther was born in England and arrived with her parents William Ballard and Elizabeth (?Lee) Ballard Knight Bread on the "James" in 1635, aged 2. She is not the daughter of a William Ballard who arrived in 1633 on the "Mary and John". She moved to Rhode Island with her husband Joseph in 1669. On Nov 27, 1708 Esther Ballard testified her age was then 76 (Donald Hinman cites Colbet).

comments

According to Anderson in the Great Migration project, James Savage had muddled up several different Jenckes families, so be very careful assigning children correctly.


References

  • William Ballard in New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635. Vol 1, A-B. Pages 146 - 151. Ancestry.com. New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013.AncestryImage
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg108...
    • 1 Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 1:109, 2:543, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.
    • 2 Boyer, Carl, Ancestral Lines: 206 Families (Santa Clarita, California: Boyer, 1998. [3rd Edition]), p. 335, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 B791-2 1998.
    • 3 Jenks, William, "The Jenks Family," NEHGR 9:3 (Jul 1855) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 202, Los Angeles Public Library.
    • 4 Browne, William Bradford, Genealogy of the Jenks Family of America (Concord, New Hampshire: W.B. Browne, 1952.), p. 3, Family History Library, 929.273 J421b.
    • 5 Anderson, Robert Charles, George F. Sanborn, Jr., Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999-2007.), 1:148, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549-1.
    • 6 Preston, Belle, Bassett-Preston Ancestors (New Haven, Connecticut: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1930.), p. 18, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 B319.
    • 7 Anderson, Sanborn & Sanborn, Great Migration, 1:148.
    • 8 Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 418, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
  • FindAGrave Memorial # 19416725

GEDCOM Source

@R1253622955@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=160860791&pi...

view all 39

Esther Jenckes's Timeline

1632
October 28, 1632
Salford Priors, Warwickshire, England
1635
1635
Age 2
Ship: The James
1656
1656
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1657
1657
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1659
1659
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1661
1661
1662
January 29, 1662
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1663
1663
1663