Is your surname Aldridge?

Research the Aldridge family

Ezra Aldridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ezra Aldridge

Also Known As: "Arledge"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Anson or Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Death: between 1850 and 1860 (61-79)
Jackson or Putnam County, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Son of Caleb Aldridge, Sr.
Husband of Anna Aldridge
Father of Son Aldridge, in 1830 & 1840 census; Son Aldridge, in 1830 & 1840 census; Henry Aldridge; Caleb or Calip Aldridge, in 1830 & 1840 & 1850 census; Thomas B. Aldridge and 4 others
Brother of Isham Arledge; William Aldridge Arledge; Clement Aldridge; Jonathan Arledge; Caleb Aldridge, Jr. and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Ezra Aldridge

From Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

Based upon census records, Ezra had two older sons whose identities we don't yet know.

Son born 1810-1820 (based on 1830 and 1840 census) Son born 1820-1825 (based on 1830 and 1840 census) Henry b 1827 Caleb b 1829 Thomas b. 1832 Miles or Millis b. 1835 Son b. 1835-1840 Son b 1835-1840 Jackson b 1841 Rebecca b 1843

can't locate in 1810 & 1820

1830 Mecklenburg Co, NC

  • Ezra ALLRIDGE 2110001 /// 003101 no slaves
  • Ezra is over 45 and his wife is either over 45 (this may be a mother instead) or is the women 26-45
  • two sons under 5, one son 5-10, one son 10-15
  • 3 women 16-26 (These may be daughters from a first marriage, sisters, or sisters-in-law) and one woman 26-45

1840 Mecklenburg Co, NC

  • Aldridge Ezra 2221101 // 000001 no slaves
  • Ezra is 40-50 and his wife is 30-40.[She is likely a new wife, different from the one in 1830]
  • two sons under 5, 2 under 10 [Thomas and Miles], 2 ages 10-15 [Henry and Caleb], one 15-20, one 20-30

They moved to Tennessee sometime after 1843.

Census: 1850 Jackson Co, TN

ALDRIDGE

  • Ezra 65 M Farming All born NC
  • Anna 56 F
  • Henry 23 M
  • Calip 21 M
  • Thomas 18 M
  • Milis 15 M
  • Jackson 9 M
  • Rebecca 7 F

Ezra died between 1850-1860 in Tennessee. In 1855 Jackson County, TN divided into two counties, one being Putnam. IN 1860, Anna is living with her two youngest children and a grandchild in Putnam County, TN. Nearby is Thomas with his young family and Miles/Millis with a wife. Where are Henry and Caleb?

Census: PUTNAM Co, TN 1860

ALRIDGE Thomas 30 Farmer NC

  • Barbary 21 TN
  • Mary A 2 TN
  • Henry Marshall 7 TN

ALRIDGE Ann 66 NC

  • Jackson 21 TN Farmer
  • Rebecca 19 TN
  • Manerva 5 TN

ALRIDGE Milus 20 Farmer NC

  • Susan 20 or 30? TN
view all 12

Ezra Aldridge's Timeline

1785
1785
Anson or Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
1815
1815
Age 30
1820
1820
Age 35
1827
1827
Age 42
Mecklenburg CO, NC
1829
1829
Age 44
Mecklenburg CO, NC
1832
1832
Age 47
Mecklenburg CO, NC; HoH 1860 Putnam Co, TN; 1870 & 1880 Sumner Co, TN
1835
1835
Age 50
Mecklenburg CO, NC; HoH 1860 Putnam Co, TN
1841
1841
Age 56
Mecklenburg CO, NC
1843
1843
Age 58
Mecklenburg CO, NC
1850
1850
Age 65
Jackson or Putnam County, Tennessee