Is your surname Lazarus?

Research the Lazarus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Fanny Lazarus (Uffenheimer)

Also Known As: "Fratel", "Auerbacher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nordstetten, Horb am Neckar, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: February 07, 1844 (70-71)
Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland (Germany)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josua Yehoshua Uffenheimer and Breinle Uffenheimer
Wife of Loeb Auerbach and Jakob Lazarus
Mother of Brunette Froehlich; Julius Auerbacher; Rebekka Maier; Isabella (Bela) Abenheim and Dr. Emil Jonas Auerbach

Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About Fanny Lazarus

See http://www.alemannia-judaica.de/images/Images%20343/CEM_HOP_GRAVELI... :

AUERBACHER Fanny (nee Uffenheimer) ca 1773 - 07 Feb 1844 Stuttgart
daughter of Josua Uffenheimer + wife Babette (Breinle)
since 1797 wife of Loew Auerbacher (her first husband) 1772 Nordstetten – 01 Jun 1816 Nordstetten
son of Maier Auerbacher + wife Rosette nee Weil
since 1821 wife of Jakob Lazarus (her second husband) 18 Jul 1798 Esslingen – 26 Aug 1833 Nordstetten
son of Isaak Lazarus + wife Sara nee Ochs
row 17-15 grave 1577
Fanny Auerbacher was the mother of Dr med Emil Auerbach (!), Julius Auerbacher and Rebekka Maier

See Hahn, Joachim: Jüdisches Leben in Esslingen. Geschichte, Quellen und Dokumentation, page 288. Translation:

Jacob, born July 11, 1798, married in Nordstetten on 11 September 1821 to the widow Fanny Auerbacher née Uffenthal from Nordstetten, who brought nine children into the marriage; Jakob died on 26 August 1833 in Nordstetten, Fanny on 5 February 1844 in Stuttgart; One of the daughters of Fanny - Rebekka - married the Stuttgart Rabbi Dr Joseph von Maier in 1835.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111258115

view all

Fanny Lazarus's Timeline

1773
1773
Horb am Neckar, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1798
October 16, 1798
Norstetten
1805
February 2, 1805
Horb Am Neckar, Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
1808
December 3, 1808
Horb am Neckar, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1810
July 22, 1810
Nordstetten
1812
October 8, 1812
Horb am Neckar, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1844
February 7, 1844
Age 71
Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland