Is your surname Lazarus?

Research the Lazarus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jakob Lazarus

Also Known As: "Jacob"
Birthdate:
Death: August 26, 1833 (35)
Nordstetten, Horb am Neckar, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Lazarus and Sara Lazarus
Husband of Fanny Lazarus
Brother of Abraham Lazarus; Isaak Lazarus; Leopold Lazarus and Fanny Esslinger

Managed by: Andrew Bloch
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jakob Lazarus

See Hahn, Joachim: Jüdisches Leben in Esslingen. Geschichte, Quellen und Dokumentation, page 288. Translation:

Jacob, born July 11, 1798, married in Nordstetten on 11 September 1821 to the widow Fanny Auerbacher née Uffenthal from Nordstetten, who brought nine children into the marriage; Jakob died on 26 August 1833 in Nordstetten, Fanny on 5 February 1844 in Stuttgart; One of the daughters of Fanny - Rebekka - married the Stuttgart Rabbi Dr Joseph von Maier in 1835.

view all

Jakob Lazarus's Timeline

1798
July 11, 1798
1833
August 26, 1833
Age 35
Horb am Neckar, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany