Is your surname Keyes?

Research the Keyes family

Frances Keyes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Keyes (Grant)

Also Known As: "Francis Grant"
Birthplace: Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Grant and Jane Grant
Wife of Solomon Keyes
Mother of Sarah Foster; Hannah Boynton; Mary Keyes; Jane Cleveland; Solomon Keyes and 8 others
Sister of Jane Grant; John Grant; George Grant; Hannah Hazen (Grant) and Ann Emerson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Frances Keyes

Children of Jane Hannah HABURNE and Thomas GRANT are:

27 v. Frances GRANT was born 12 JUN 1634 in Cottingham, Yorkshire, and died 1708 in Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts. She married Solomon KEYES 02 OCT 1653.


  1. Robert Hazen, M.D., (1947), The Hazen Family in America. Donald Lines Jacobus, Thomaston, Conn.
  2. The following source information is by: Walter E. Hazen (3/3/06), "Hazen Family in America."

view all 23

Frances Keyes's Timeline

June 12, 1634
Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
June 12, 1634
Cottingham, Yorks, Eng.
June 12, 1634
Cottingham, Yorkshire, England
June 12, 1634
Cottingham, Yorkshire, England
August 24, 1653
Age 19
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
September 12, 1654
Age 20
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
September 26, 1658
Age 24
Essex, Massachusetts, USA
October 25, 1660
Age 26
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
September 16, 1662
Age 28
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony