Is your surname Potter?

Research the Potter family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances Potter (unknown)

Also Known As: "Frances Childe", "Arrived in America in 1635 on "Abigail" with her husband and 4 month old son."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: perhaps of, Lewes, East Sussex, England
Death: after April 07, 1663
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Place of Burial: New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Potter, of New Haven
Mother of Joseph Potter; Mary Mansfield; Sarah Blatchley; Hope Robins; Rebecca Adams and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Potter

Not a known child of Thomas Robert Childe


William Potter married by 1635, Frances ____.

They had six Children: Joseph, Mary Mansfield, Sarah Foote Blachley, Hope Robinson, Rebecca Adams, & Nathaniel.

Source: Anderson'd Great Migration Study Project


Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1137, 1459

Arrived in America in 1635 on "Abigail" with her husband and 4 month old son.

Married

  1. William Potter (1608-1662)

Children of William and Frances Potter:[1]

  1. Joseph, b in England c. Feb,1635; m. Phebe Ives
  2. Mary, b say 1637, bpt in New Haven, 22 Aug 1641; m abt 1657 Joseph Mansfield
  3. Sarah, b say 1639, bpt in New Haven, 22 Aug 1641 (but not a twin); she m1 Lieut. Robert Foote of Branford; she m2 Aaron Blachley/Blakesley. Not named in her father's will but living 23 Aug 1706 when she obtained some piece of her father's estate.
  4. Hope, bpt 3 Oct 1641; m 3 Feb 1663 Daniel Robinson; (removed to NJ[citation needed])
  5. Rebecca, bpt 1643[/4?]; m 27 Nov 1667 Thomas Adams; (removed to Crosswicks, NJ[citation needed])
  6. Nathaniel, bpt 12 Nov 1644; m 1 Apr 1675 Elizabeth Howes

October 2020:

There is no record to my knowledge that William and Frances Potter had a son Thomas or a daughter Hannah.

Joseph, Hope, Rebecca and Nathaniel are named in the 19 May 1662 Will of their father William Potter. Daughters Mary and Sarah are not named in William Potter's Will. However, they are named in other documents as the daughters of William Potter.

Disputed Origins

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unknown-104136

According to Robert C. Anderson, the wife of William Potter was Frances Unknown.[1] Her surname and parents are unknown.

It has been suggested that Frances's [2] maiden name was Child, and that she was the daughter of Thomas Child of Bedfordshire. However, Frances's origin remains unknown. This is according to Robert C, Anderson in his Great Migration series.[1]. In the case of Puritan Great Migration project profiles, we defer to Anderson, unless there is new evidence discovered.

Birth c. 1609 at Lewes, Suffolk, England is a guess, based on the ship's passenger list which reported her age as 26 in 1635.[3]

An article by Patricia Law Hatcher, published in 2004, identifies the parish records for the Potter and Beecher families at Lewes.[3]. William was baptized on 28 August 1608 at St. Thomas as in the Cliffe, Lewes, Sussex, England, son of William Potter and possibly his 2nd wife, Ann/Hannah Langford.[3]


References

  • Genealogies of the Potter Families and Their Descendants in America to the ... edited by Charles Edward Potter. Part 5, page 25 GoogleBooks, image page 196 Archive.Org
  • http://personal.linkline.com/xymox/roh/potter.htm
  • http://www.spicerweb.org/Genealogy/legacyfiles/6554.htm
  • 1 Shepard, James, The New Haven (Conn.) Potters, 1639 (New England Historic Genealogy Register, (Boston, 1900)).
  • 2 Ancestral File.
  • 3 Shepard, James, The New Haven (Conn.) Potters, 1639 (New England Historic Genealogy Register, (Boston, 1900)), From Savage.
  • 4 Jacobus,, Donald Lines, Families of Ancient New Haven (Genealogical Pub. Co., Baltimore, 1974), Vol. VI, p1459.
view all 14

Frances Potter's Timeline

1609
1609
Lewes, East Sussex, England
1635
January 1635
Sussex, England
July 1635
Age 26
Ship: Abigail
1641
August 22, 1641
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 22, 1641
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
October 31, 1641
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Colony
1643
January 1643
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, American Colonies
1644
December 22, 1644
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States