Is your surname Blatchley?

Research the Blatchley family

Sarah Blatchley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Blatchley (Potter)

Also Known As: "widow Sarah Foote"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Potter and Frances Potter
Wife of Lieut. Robert Foote and Aaron Blatchley
Mother of Nathaniel Foote; Sarah Howe; Elizabeth Graves; Capt. Joseph Foote; Samuel Foote and 3 others
Sister of Joseph Potter; Hannah Mead; Mary Mansfield; Hope Robbins; Rebecca Adams (Potter) and 1 other

Managed by: Virginia Lee Hill
Last Updated:

About Sarah Blatchley

Sarah Potter of New Haven was born ca 1639. She was baptized in the First Congregational Society, New Haven, on 22 Aug 1641.

Family

  • daughter of William Potter (b ca 1608-Jun 1662) & Frances Child (b ca 1610-Jun 1662).

Married

  1. ca 1659 married Robert Foote (1627-1681). He was the son of Nathaniel Foote & Elizabeth Deming.
  2. in 1668 Sara married again to Aaron Blachley of Branford.

Children of Sarah Potter and Robert Foote:

  1. 12330 i. Ens. Nathaniel Foote (13 Apr 1660-1709)
  2. 12331 ii. Sarah Foote (12 Feb 1661[/2]-)
  3. 12332 iii. Elizabeth Foote (18 Mar 1663/4-May 1730)
  4. 12333 iv. Capt. Joseph Foote (6 Mar 1665/6-6 Mar 1751)
  5. 12334 v. Samuel Foote (14 May 1668-1696)
  6. 12335 vi. John Foote (24 Jul 1670-1713)
  7. 12336 vii. Stephen Foote (14 Dec 1672-23 Oct 1762)
  8. 12337 viii. Dr. Isaac Foote (14 Dec 1672-11 Feb 1758)

Sources

  1. A genealogical dict. of the first settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before May, 1692. By James Savage. Boston. 1861. (4v.)v.3:468
  2. Donald L. Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven, 1922-1932, 3 volumes."Lieut. Robert Foote. Born on 8 Dec 1627 in Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng. Robert died in 1681 in Branford, CT".30

Links

  1. Foote Family Association of America

Sarah Potter Blatchley Memorial

Birth: Aug. 22, 1641 Wallingford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: Aug. 23, 1706 Branford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

She married 1st: Robert Foote (1627-1681) on 6 August 1659, and 2nd: Aaron Blatchley in 1686.


Family links:

Parents:
 William Potter (1608 - 1684)
 Frances Child Potter (1609 - 1661)

Spouse:
 Robert Foote (1627 - 1681)*

Children:
 Nathaniel Foote (1660 - 1714)*
 Joseph Foote (1666 - 1751)*
 Joseph Foot (1666 - 1751)*
 Samuel Foote (1668 - 1696)*
 John Foote (1670 - 1713)*
 John Foote (1670 - 1713)*
 Stephen Foot (1672 - 1762)*
 Isaac Foote (1672 - 1758)*

Sibling:
 Joseph Potter (1635 - 1669)*
 Sarah Potter Blatchley (1641 - 1706)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Branford Center Cemetery Branford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Kate Cuneo Record added: Apr 09, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 127715483


Sarah Potter Birth: 22 AUG 1641, New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut Christening: 22 AUG 1641, New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut Death: 23 AUG 1706, Prob. Branford,New Haven,Connecticut Burial : Unknown Children: Eight Children Marriage: Robert Foote Generation: Second Generation In America Father: William Potter Mother: Francis Potter

She married Robert Foote, Son of Nathaniel Foote (10), in 1659 6 AUG 1659, Of Stonington, N. London,Conn. They resided in Wethersfield, Wallingford. and finally moved to Branford CT in 6 AUG 1659. Children of Robert Foote and Sarah Potter are:

Nathaniel Foote Born April 13, 1660; Died 1714, Branford, CT; Married Tabitha Bishop, About. 1680; Shee was born about 1660, in Guilford, CT; and died 1715.

Sarah Foote Born February 02, 1661/62; Married (1) Issac Curtis, about. 1680; He was born about 1660, in Wallingford, CT; He died July 15, 1712; Married her 2nd Nathaniel How about 1713. he was born abour 1661

Elizabeth Foote Born March 6, 1666 Elizabeth was the second daughter of Robert Foote (25). She was married January 12 1685 to John Graves, the son of John and Elizabeth (Stillwell) Graves of East Guilford Connecticut. He died December 1 1726 at the age of 68. She died in May of the year 1730 at the age of 64. She had ten children. (see Vol-I, page 29)

Joseph Foote Born March 06, 1665/66; Died March 06, 1750/51, North Branford, Ct; Married (1) Abigal Johnson, 1690; She was born on April 09, 1670, in New Haven, Ct; She died about 1709; Married (2) Sarah Rose, in the year 1710; She was born Abt. 1666, in Branford, CT; She died June 03, 1741; Married. (3) Susannah Frisbe on September 03, 1741; She died May 17, 1767.

Samuel Foote Samuel was born on May 14, 1668 the third son of Robert Foote (5) He married Abigail Barker in1694, He died in the year 1696. They resided in Bradford, Connecticut. (see Vol-1, page 32 for information on their child.)

John Foote Born. July 24, 1670; Died. 1713, Branford, CT; Married MARY ?, 1696; b. Abt. 1670.

Stephen Foote Born December 14, 1672; Died October 23, 1762; Married (1) H. Howd; Married (2) Elizabeth Nash, 1702; Died January 15, 1738/39. (twin to Isaac Foote)

Dr. Isaac Foote Born December 14, 1672; Died February 11, 1758, North Branford, Ct; Married Rebecca Dickerman, 1709; b. Abt. 1673; d. October 15, 1757, North Branford, Ct. (Twin to Stephen Foote)

Family 2: Aaron Blatchley MARRIAGE: 1686, New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut

view all 27

Sarah Blatchley's Timeline

1641
August 22, 1641
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
August 22, 1641
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
August 22, 1641
New Haven, New Haven, CT
August 22, 1641
New Haven, New Haven, CT
1660
April 13, 1660
Age 18
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1662
February 12, 1662
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1664
March 8, 1664
Age 22
New Haven, Connecticut
1666
March 6, 1666
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1668
May 14, 1668
Age 26
New Haven, New Haven, CT