Francisco Bastian, last black colonial landowners

public profile

Francisco Bastian, last black colonial landowners's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Francisco Bastiaens

Also Known As: "Francis Bastiaenszen de Angola", "Francoys d'Angola"
Birthdate:
Death: before 1697
New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Bastiaen, Captain of the 'Negers' and Susanne Simons
Husband of Barber Manuels de Reus and Anna Maria (concubine)
Father of Isabella Van Salee; Daniel Bastiaens; Emanuel Frans Bastians, last black colonial landowners and Emanuel d'Angola?

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Francisco Bastian, last black colonial landowners

first wife = Barber Manuels

• in 1676 widow Judith (Bayard) Stuyvesant sold 4 acres of land to Fransico, a freed slave. • in 1684 he purchased another 15 acres source: Exploring Gramercy Park and Union Square

connections

1) Lare Criolyo and her de Vries family that was forced out to the Tappan Patent. 2) The van Salle family... also went to Tappan (Orange county)
3) 1671 Jan 28; Salomon Pieterszen, Maria Anthony; Mary; Franciscus Bastiaenszen, Grietie Cozyns

4) see page 164 of Peter Christoph's paper (column 1 near bottom)

heirs robbed of their estate

• Mayor of NY, James Duane ended up with the 4 acres.

• from Pommer & Pommer we see that (perhaps) the 15 acres that were transferred to Garret Oncklebag in May 1722

Note especially: British law reform prevented black ownership of land in the colony. Again, consult: Exploring Gramercy Park and Union Square By Alfred & Joyce Pommer

view all

Francisco Bastian, last black colonial landowners's Timeline

1667
August 14, 1667
New York, New York
1669
July 1669
New York, New York
1671
1671
New York, New York
1673
January 12, 1673
New York, New York
1697
1697
New York, New York
????