Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #4]

Is your surname Brandeis?

Research the Brandeis family

Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #4]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gitele Brandeis (Loew), [Maharal dau. #4]

Hebrew: גיטעלע ברנדייס (לאו), [בת המהר״ל]
Also Known As: "Guttel", "Gittele", "Child #2 of Maharal", "Daughter no. 2 of Maharal", "Gutele Loew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moravia
Death: September 19, 1635 (80-89)
Prague, נפטרה ז' תשרי ה'שצ"ו, Czechoslovakia
Place of Burial: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of MaHaRaL of Prague - המהר״ל מפראג and Perel Loew, [Maharal's wife]
Wife of Shimon haLevi Brandeis, [Maharal s.in-law]
Mother of Rabbi Shmuel haLevi Brandeis, Maharal Gd.son and Leib Brandeis
Sister of Mordecai Löwe; Sarah Nemec Ashkenazi; Rabbi Bezalel Charif Loew, [Maharal son #3]; Tilla Sabotka, [Maharal dau. #9]; Rachel Heller-Wallerstein, [Maharal dau. #8] and 3 others
Half sister of Tzvi Mendel Leib Loew

Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #4]

52 haRabbanit Gitel bt hagaon hagadol Juda Loeb zlh”h e’ Simon haLevi zlh”h Brandeis 1634 (Footnote: 2nd daughter of the Maharal and wife of the primos Simon Brandeis)

Eldest daughter (child #2) of The Maharal of Prague.

Born ca. 1550

Married Rabbi Simon (HaLevi) Brandeis in Prague.

She died September 19, 1635. ז' בתשרי ה'שצ"ו

Their son was Rabbi Samuel (HaLevi) BRANDEIS (d. 1628 Prague)

Gitele LOEW and Rabbi Simon BRANDEIS had a great-grandson called Israel BRANDEIS.


Gitele LOEW (d. 7 Tishre 1635) married Rabbi Simon BRANDEIS (d. 1635 Prague) in Prague of Levitic Origin.

Their son was called Rabbi Samuel BRANDEIS (d. 1628 Prague).

view all

Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #4]'s Timeline

1550
1550
Moravia
1580
1580
Posen, Germany
1635
September 19, 1635
Age 85
Prague, נפטרה ז' תשרי ה'שצ"ו, Czechoslovakia
September 1635
Age 85
Prague, Czechoslovakia
????