Tilla Sabotka, [Maharal dau. #5]

public profile

Is your surname Sabotka?

Research the Sabotka family

Tilla Sabotka, [Maharal dau. #5]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tilla Sabotka (Loew), [Maharal dau. #5]

Hebrew: טילה סאבאטקא (לאו), [בת המהר״ל]
Also Known As: "Sabatka"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worms, Germany or Moravia
Death: 1603 (46-56)
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Place of Burial: Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of MaHaRaL of Prague - המהר״ל מפראג and Perel Loew, [Maharal's wife]
Wife of Tzvi Hirsch Sobotka, of Lublin
Mother of Rabbi Aryeh Leib Sobotka, [Shpolar Zeide I of Krakow]; Joseph "Yoske" Sobotka, AB"D of Lublin; David Sobotka and Rabbi Meir Sobotka
Sister of Mordecai Löwe; Sarah Nemec Ashkenazi; Rabbi Bezalel Charif Loew, [Maharal son #3]; Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #4]; Rachel Heller-Wallerstein, [Maharal dau. #8] and 3 others
Half sister of Tzvi Mendel Leib Loew

Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Tilla Sabotka, [Maharal dau. #5]

Tilla Loew

Born about 1551

Deceased in 1603 - Prag / Tschechische Republik, aged about 52 years old

Buried in 1603 - Old Jewish Cemetery at Josefov / Prag / Tschechische Republic

יום ה' ד' אדר תסו לפק : פט אשה ישרה הצנועה מרת ריזל בת הרר משה סאבטקי זל אשת הקצין הנעלה כהרר וואלף יץ קלאבר תנצבה

and/or else (according to David Peter John LEWIN davidlewin@btinternet.com) she married Rabbi Zechariah Mendel I WAHL. (???)


Her children:

   * Rabbi Meir SABATKA (d. 1668 Prague) m. Buna the daughter of Mendel from Kolin (d. 1649 Prague).
     Rabbi Meir SABATKA remarried Surel ZOREF (d. 1664 Prague)
         o Izhak SABATKA (d. 1703 Prague) m. Haja TILS (d. 1668 Prague)
         o Leib SABATKA (d. 1673 Prague)
         o Matatya SABATKA (d. 1680 Prague)
         o Tilla SABATKA (d. 1694 Prague) m. Josel LIBERLESH 
   * Reisel SABATKA (d. 1742 Prague) m. Izhak LEVITIZ (d. 1740 Prague)
   * Rabbi Moshe SABATKA from Pozen, Rabbi in Prague.
         o Rabbi Yehuda Yudl SABATKA from Kawali.
               + daughter married Alexander SENDER son of Rabbi Jacob from Stutzek.
                     # Rabbi Alexander SENDER Slutzek
                           * Rabbi Yehuda Yudel 
   * Rabbi Aryeh LEIB (Shpolar Zeide) of Krakow married Jute FISCHEL (b. about 1620)
         o Rabbi Zecharia Mendel LOEB
         o Debora LEIB (b. 1660)
         o Efraim III FISCHEL
         o daughter married Fishl LODMER
         o Perl LEIB (b. 1666, d. 30 May 1722) married Rabbi Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekial TEOMIM (THEOMIM?) (b. 1654, d. 1726)
         o daughter married Rabbi Samuel BethShmuel WAHL
               + Elia COHEN.
                     # Rivka GOLDE ?? married Rabbi Abraham LISSA 
view all

Tilla Sabotka, [Maharal dau. #5]'s Timeline

1551
1551
Worms, Germany or Moravia
1603
1603
Age 52
Prague, Czechoslovakia
1603
Age 52
Prague, Czech Republic
1610
1610
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
????
????
????