Gov. John "Jeb" Ellis Bush

Is your surname Bush?

Research the Bush family

Gov. John "Jeb" Ellis Bush's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Ellis Bush, Sr.

Also Known As: "Jeb", "JEB", "/Jeb/"
Current Location:: United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Midland, Midland, Texas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA and Barbara Bush
Husband of Columba Garnica Bush
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of George W. Bush, 43rd President of the United States; Pauline Robin Bush; Neil Mallon Bush; Marvin Pierce Bush and Dorothy Walker Koch

Occupation: Governor of Florida, 43rd Governor of Florida, American politician and was the 43rd Governor of Florida, Politician
Managed by: Rodney Frederick Nock
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gov. John "Jeb" Ellis Bush

John Ellis "Jeb" Bush Sr. (born February 11, 1953) is an American businessman and politician who served as the 43rd Governor of Florida from 1999 to 2007.

Bush, who grew up in Houston, is the second son of former President George H. W. Bush and former First Lady Barbara Bush, and a younger brother of former President George W. Bush. He graduated from Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, and attended the University of Texas, where he earned a degree in Latin American affairs. In 1980, he moved to Florida and pursued a career in real estate development, and in 1986 became Florida's Secretary of Commerce until 1988. At that time, he joined his father's successful campaign for the Presidency.

In 1994, Bush made his first run for office, losing the election for governor by less than two percentage points to the incumbent, Lawton Chiles. Bush ran again in 1998 and defeated Lieutenant Governor Buddy MacKay with 55 percent of the vote. He ran for reelection in 2002, defeating Bill McBride and winning with 56 percent, to become Florida's first two-term Republican governor. During his eight years as governor, Bush pushed an ambitious Everglades conservation plan, supported caps for medical malpractice litigation, launched a Medicaid privatization pilot program, and instituted reforms to the state education system, including the issuance of vouchers and promoting school choice.

Bush announced his presidential candidacy on June 15, 2015. He suspended his campaign on February 20, 2016, shortly after the South Carolina primary and endorsed Senator Ted Cruz on March 23, 2016. Bush later made headlines by joining a group of Republicans who opposed the GOP nominee for president, Donald Trump.

John Ellis "Jeb" Bush (* Midland, 11 de febrero de 1953), hermano del presidente George W. Bush, era el anterior gobernador de Florida; el 2 de enero del 2007 terminó su segundo período de gobierno y entregó el poder al nuevo Gobernador, Charlie Crist, que también pertenece al Partido Republicano. Bush nació en Midland, Texas. Su nombre "Jeb" viene de sus tres nombres, John Ellis Bush.

Contrajo matrimonio con Columba Garnica Gallo y se convirtió a la religión de su mujer, al catolicismo.

Historia electoral [editar]

   * 2002 Carrera para Gobernador
         o Jeb Bush (R) (inc.), 56%
         o Bill McBride (D), 43%
   * 1998 Carrera para Gobernador'
         o Jeb Bush (R), 55%
         o Buddy MacKay (D), 45%
   * 1994 Carrera para Gobernador'
         o Lawton Chiles (D) (inc.), 51%
         o Jeb Bush (R), 49%
view all

Gov. John "Jeb" Ellis Bush's Timeline

1953
February 11, 1953
Midland, Midland, Texas, USA
????
????
- 1973
University of Texax, Austin