Grete Helene Berndt

Is your surname Berndt?

Research the Berndt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grete Helene Berndt (Katzenellenbogen)

Also Known As: "Gretel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
Death: March 22, 1944 (50)
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany (Luftangriff WW II)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Albert Katzenellenbogen and Cornelia Josephine Katzenellenbogen
Wife of Kurt Reichert and Dr. Erich Berndt, JP
Mother of Rolf Albert Emil Reichert and Dieter Berndt
Sister of Martha Sofie Anna Maurer and Professor Adolf Katzenellenbogen, Ph.D.

Managed by: Pam Karp
Last Updated:

About Grete Helene Berndt

Born in 1893 Grete Helene Katzenellenbogen died in Frankfurt-am-Main in 1944, World War II.

Her first husband was Kurt Reichert, born 1887, died in World War I, in 1914. The second husband was Dr Erich Berndt JP.

They had the following children: Rolf, born 1914 Dieter, born 1922 Peter, born 1922

cf.: https://www.frankfurt.de/sixcms/detail.php?id=1907322&_ffmpar%5B_id_inhalt%5D=27898971

Source

The Unbroken Chain - Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, Chapter 11, page 94, G 14.2

view all

Grete Helene Berndt's Timeline

1893
October 12, 1893
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
1914
July 15, 1914
Celle, Lower Saxony, Germany
1922
1922
Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
1944
March 22, 1944
Age 50
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany