Is your surname Arnett?

Research the Arnett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Arnett (White)

Also Known As: "Arnott", "Arnot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgehampton, Suffolk, New York
Death: January 10, 1824 (90)
Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Silas White and Sarah White
Wife of Isaac Arnett
Mother of Silas W. Arnett; Susannah Kollock; Henry Arnott, Sr.; Sarah Howell Stockton and Hannah Chapman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hannah Arnett

Hannah Arnett (White) January 15, 1729-January 10, 1823

Parents:

Husband: Isaac Arnett 1726-1801

Children:

  1. Susan (Arnett) Kollock 1755-1846
  2. William Arnett 1774-1821

A noted patriot of the Revolutionary War, Hannah Arnett, nee White, is remembered as a "noble woman" who prevented a group of local men from deserting the cause of American independence in exchange for the British Crown's "protection of life and property". When her home was used by this group to discuss accepting the British offer, she burst into the meeting to denounce the men as "traitors and cowards". Although her husband, Isaac Arnett, made her withdraw from the room, she continued to berate those within, asserting that she would leave Isaac if he deserted the American cause. Stung by her passionate denunciation, the group reconsidered and refused the British offer. After her death in her 94th year, Hannah was buried near the churchyard wall, under a marker which has since deteriorated beyond recognition. Isaac Arnett, who died at age 76 in 1801, is buried nearby, as are three of their children who died in infancy: a boy, John, and two girls named Elizabeth Ann. Hannah Arnett's story was first celebrated in 1890 by Mary Lockwood Smith, who helped found the Daughters of the American Revolution. Arnett is also the principal honoree on a memorial monument in the churchyard "honoring the patriotic dead of many wars" which was erected by the D.A.R. in 1938.

Info added per DAR's "Lineage Book of the Charter Members" by Mary S Lockwood and published 1895 stating "Hannah (White) Arnett's patriotic service is well known in history"

Find A Grave Memorial # 7237150

Sources:

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW JERSEY. DAR Ancestor # A003193

A noted patriot of the Revolutionary War, Hannah Arnett, nee White, is remembered as a "noble woman" who prevented a group of local men from deserting the cause of American independence in exchange for the British Crown's "protection of life and property". When her home was used by this group to discuss accepting the British offer, she burst into the meeting to denounce the men as "traitors and cowards". Although her husband, Isaac Arnett, made her withdraw from the room, she continued to berate those within, asserting that she would leave Isaac if he deserted the American cause. Stung by her passionate denunciation, the group reconsidered and refused the British offer.

Hannah Arnett's story was first celebrated in 1890 by Mary Lockwood Smith, who helped found the Daughters of the American Revolution. Arnett is also the principal honoree on a memorial monument in the churchyard "honoring the patriotic dead of many wars" which was erected by the D.A.R. in 1938. 

from: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7237150

Source:

she cool :)


Hannah White Arnett BIRTH 15 Jan 1733 Bridgehampton, Suffolk County, New York, USA DEATH 10 Jan 1824 (aged 90) Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, USA BURIAL First Presbyterian Churchyard Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey,

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7237150/hannah-arnett

Also documented 10 Jan 1824 in DAR records

A noted patriot of the Revolutionary War, Hannah Arnett, nee White, is remembered as a "noble woman" who prevented a group of local men from deserting the cause of American independence in exchange for the British Crown's "protection of life and property". When her home was used by this group to discuss accepting the British offer, she burst into the meeting to denounce the men as "traitors and cowards". Although her husband, Isaac Arnett, made her withdraw from the room, she continued to berate those within, asserting that she would leave Isaac if he deserted the American cause. Stung by her passionate denunciation, the group reconsidered and refused the British offer. After her death in her 94th year, Hannah was buried near the churchyard wall, under a marker which has since deteriorated beyond recognition. Isaac Arnett, who died at age 76 in 1801, is buried nearby, as are three of their children who died in infancy: a boy, John, and two girls named Elizabeth Ann. Hannah Arnett's story was first celebrated in 1890 by Mary Lockwood Smith, who helped found the Daughters of the American Revolution. Arnett is also the principal honoree on a memorial monument in the churchyard "honoring the patriotic dead of many wars" which was erected by the D.A.R. in 1938. ---------------------------- Her Mother is Sarah Howell White, married to Silas White in 1732, possible in New York as her sister Elizabeth was born there too.

Children Photo Susan Arnett Kollock 1755–1846

Photo Elizabeth Ann Arnett 1758–1758

Photo Henry Arnot 1761–1847

Photo John Arnett 1770–1770

William Arnett 1774–1821

view all

Hannah Arnett's Timeline

1733
January 15, 1733
Bridgehampton, Suffolk, New York
1754
1754
1755
September 30, 1755
Elizabeth, NJ, United States
1759
May 17, 1759
1761
1761
New York
1778
1778
1824
January 10, 1824
Age 90
Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, United States
????
Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, United States