Harriet Beecher Stowe

Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harriet Beecher Stowe

Also Known As: "Hattie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Walnut Hills, Cincinnati, Hamilton County, OH, United States
Death: January 25, 1907 (70)
Simsbury, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Andover, Essex County, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Calvin Ellis Stowe and Harriet Beecher Stowe
Sister of Eliza Tyler Stowe; Henry Ellis Stowe; Lt. Frederick William Stowe, USA; Georgianna May Allen; Samuel Charles Stowe and 1 other

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Harriet Beecher Stowe

She was originally name Isabella, but was baptized as Harriet. This way the twins were named after both of Calvin's wives.

Twins Hattie and Eliza were the oldest Stowe children. Lively Hattie was often her mother’s travel companion; the more reserved Eliza preferred to remain at home. Both daughters were well read and enjoyed political and intellectual discussion. Neither married; they lived with their parents, serving as correspondents and assistants for their mother, managing the family households and later taking care of their aging parents. After their parents died, the sisters moved to Simsbury, CT near their brother Charles.

Harriet Beecher Stowe, *Daughter* of the Author of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" Dead

Simsbury, Ct., January 26 -- Miss Harriet Beecher Stowe, daughter of the famous writer of that name, died here tonight aged 70 years. Miss Stowe had made her home here for many years. On January 17 she suffered a stroke of paralysis, which finally caused her death tonight.

Miss Stowe was a niece of Mrs. Isabella Beecher Hooker, who died in Hartford yesterday[January 25 1907]. She leaves a twin sister (Miss Eliza Stowe) and a brother (Rev. Charles E. Stowe, of Bridgewater, Mass.). Baltimore American, Sunday, January 27, 1907, Baltimore, Maryland, page 4.

Funeral for Harriet Beecher Stowe was Tuesday January 29, 1907: see Photo of the news article in the Hartford Courant, Dated February 1, 1907. Article also states that her body was shipped to Andover, Mass to be buried beside her parents.

view all

Harriet Beecher Stowe's Timeline

1836
September 29, 1836
Cincinnati, Hamilton County, OH, United States
1907
January 25, 1907
Age 70
Simsbury, Connecticut, United States
????
Andover, Essex County, MA, United States