Hedwig von Ballenstedt, Princess of Brandenburg

Is your surname von Ballenstedt?

Research the von Ballenstedt family

Hedwig von Ballenstedt, Princess of Brandenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hedwig von Ballenstedt, Princess of Brandenburg

German: Hedwig von Ballenstedt, Prinzessin von Brandenburg
Also Known As: "Hedwig /Saxony/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wustrau-Altfriesack, Fehrbellin, Brandenburg, Germany
Death: circa March 1203 (63-80)
Meissen, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
Place of Burial: Altzelle Bei Nossen, Dresden, Sachsen
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Albrecht I "The Bear", Margrave of Brandenburg and Sophie von Bayern und Sachsen
Wife of Otto II "der Reiche" (the Rich) von Meißen, Markgraf von Meißen
Mother of Albrecht I 'der Stolze' Markgraf von Meißen; Adelaide - Adelheid Prinzessin von Meißen; Dietrich III 'the Oppressed' of Meißen, Margrave and Sophia von Meißen
Sister of Otto I von Brandenburg, Markgraf; Christine Prinzessin von Sachsen; Gertrud|Sibylle von Brandenburg; Hermann I. Graf von Weimar-Orlamünde; Count Dietrich of Werben and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hedwig von Ballenstedt, Princess of Brandenburg

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BRANDENBURG,%20PRUSSIA.htm#AlbrechtMgfdied1170B

http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00022866&tree=LEO

F, #8474, d. circa March 1203

Hedwig von Brandenburg was the daughter of Albrecht I Markgraf von Brandenburg and Sophie von Wizenburg. She married Otto Markgraf von Meißen, son of Conrad Markgraf von Meißen and Luitgarde von Swabia, after 1159.

She died circa March 1203.

Children of Hedwig von Brandenburg and Otto Markgraf von Meißen

-1. Sophie von Meißen

-2. Adelheid von Meißen+ (1) d. 1 Feb 1211

-3. Albrecht Markgraf von Meißen+ b. 1158, d. 25 Jun 1195

-4. Dietrich Markgraf von Meißen+ b. c 1162, d. 17 Feb 1221

view all

Hedwig von Ballenstedt, Princess of Brandenburg's Timeline

1131
1131
Fehrbellin, Brandenburg, Germany
1158
1158
1160
1160
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland (HRR)
1162
March 11, 1162
Meißen, Meißen, Deutschland(HRR)
1164
1164
Meissen, Germany
1203
March 1203
Age 72
Meissen, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
????
Altzelle Bei Nossen, Dresden, Sachsen