Henrietta Alice Greyling

Is your surname Greyling?

Research the Greyling family

Henrietta Alice Greyling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henrietta Alice Greyling (Dryden)

Also Known As: "Hettie"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Poet's Corner, Albert Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa
Death: August 15, 1940 (42)
Groote Schuur Hospital, Cape Town, South Africa (Multiple Sarcomata, including Sarcoma of the Brain)
Place of Burial: Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Norris Dryden, I and Henrietta Christina Dryden
Wife of unknown unknown and Joseph Johannes Greyling, Sr.
Mother of Henrietta Dryden; Henry John Sidney Greyling; Frank Thomas Joseph Greyling; Alicia Dorothy Margaret Greyling; Joseph Johannes Greyling, Jr. and 6 others
Sister of Jessie Priscilla Norris Beckman; Winifred Magdalena Dryden; Clara Martha Sophia Dryden; Henry Norris Dryden, II; William Daniel Berrange Dryden and 1 other
Half sister of Frederick Sidney Dryden

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henrietta Alice Greyling

Registered: 28 December 1897, District of Cape, Cape of Good Hope, Union of South Africa

It's not known why Henrietta Alice Greyling's Death Notice gives her mother's name as Elizabeth; on Henrietta Alice's birth certificate her mother's name is given as Henrietta Christine Brink.

Interestingly, Henry Norris Dryden snr's Death Notice says his daughter died 16 August 1940, not 15 August 1940

view all 22

Henrietta Alice Greyling's Timeline

1897
December 15, 1897
Cape Town, South Africa

Sophie Hayes, nee Dryden, was the attending midwife; she lived at 46 Wright Street.

Source of Information: Henrietta Alice Dryden's Birth Certificate

1898
February 13, 1898
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1913
June 5, 1913
Age 15
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1920
April 4, 1920
Age 22
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Source: Cape, Notice to Creditors in Deceased Estates, 10 Oct. 1997, 1997 Government Gazette Extracts, Ancestry24.co.za

1921
March 9, 1921
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Source of Date: Clara Martha Dryden's Estate Papers, Cape Town Archives

1922
September 7, 1922
Age 24
South Africa

Source of Info: Alicia Greyling's baptism certificate

November 1, 1922
Age 24
Cape Town, South Africa

Source of info: Alicia Greyling's baptism certificate

Source: FamilySearch.org, "Cape Town, Wynberg, St. John, Baptisms 1919-1939", Image no.: 57

1924
May 23, 1924
Age 26
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Source of Date: Clara Martha Dryden's Estate Papers, Cape Town Archives

Source: FamilySearch.org, "Cape Town, Wynberg, St. John, Baptisms 1919-1939", Image no.: 91