Hepsibah Palmer

Is your surname Palmer?

Research the Palmer family

Hepsibah Palmer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hepsibah Palmer (Abbe)

Also Known As: "Hepsebeth", "Abbey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Kent, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Abbe and Mary Abbe (Knowlton)
Wife of Samuel Palmer
Mother of Sarah Palmer; Martha Palmer; Samuel Palmer; Ebenezer Palmer; Ichabod Palmer and 6 others
Sister of Mary Abbe; Samuel Abbe, II; Thomas Abbe; Elizabeth Slate; Ebenezer Abbey Sr. and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hepsibah Palmer

Hepsibah Abbe, born in Salem Village (Danvers), 14 February 1689 (baptism recorded in Wenham); married Samuel Palmer in Windham, 8 April 1707. Children: Sarah (1708), Samuel (1711), Ebenezer (1714), Ichabod (1716), Zebulon (1718), John (1721), Aaron (1723), Moses (1726), Elizabeth, Ann (1730).


From the book published in 1916 "Abbe -Abbey Genealogy In Memory of John Abbe and his Descendants" by Cleveland Abbe and Joseph Genung Nichols

HEPSIBAH ABBE, daughter of Samuel and Mary (Knowlton) Abbe, born in Salem Village (now Danvers), Mass., February 14, 1688-9; baptism recorded in Wenham.

Married in Windham, Conn., April 8, 1707, SAMUEL PALMER, born January 4, 1683-4, in Rehoboth, Mass., son of Samuel and Elizabeth (Kingsley) Palmer, and a grandson of Walter Palmer of Nottinghamshire, England, who died in Stonington, Conn., 1661.

Children, births recorded in Windham 1 - Sarah Palmer, b. Feb. 2, 1707-8. 2 - Martha Palmer, b. April 25, 1710 ; d. April 26, 1710. 3 - Samuel Palmer, b. Sept. 18, 1711; m. (1) Lydia Silsby ; (2) Tabitha . 4 - Ebenezer Palmer, b. Jan. 25, 1714. Bought land in Kent, 1754. An Ebenezer Palmer was witness to will of Hannah (Silsbee) Abbe and was at Litchfield, Dec. 5, 1758. Married in Windham, March 11, 1741, Mary Webb. Children births recorded in Windliam : i. Lucy, b. April 24, 1742 ; ii. Mary, b. and d. June 20, 1743 ; iii. Mary, b. June 11, 1744 ; iv. Sibel, b. Jan. 1, 1746-7 ; v. Sarah, b. July 24, 1749. 5 - Ichabod Palmer, b. April 17, 1716. Resided in Kent 1754. Married in Windham, Nov. 22, 1738, Phebe Bronghton. Children, births recorded in Windham : i. Eunice, b. Aug. 19, 1740 ; ii. Amos, b. Sept. 30, 1742 ; iii. Jeremiah, b. July 19, 1744 ; iv. Elizabeth, b. June 4, 1747 ; v. Phebe, b. May 23, 1749. 6 - Zebulon Palmer, b. May 19, 1718 ; m. in Windham, April 25, 1746, Lois Carpenter. Children, recorded in Windham : i. Edna, b. April 19, 1747 ; ii. William, b. Sept. 14, 1749. 7 - John Palmer, b. March 6, 1720-1; m. (1) Esther Cleveland; (2) Lydia Eames. 8 - Aaron Palmer, b. March 12, 1722-3, 9 - Moses Palmer, b. Aug. 24, 1726. 10 - Elizaheth Palmer. 11 - Ann Palmer, b. July 19, 1730 ; m. Sept, 26, 1751, Joseph Wood of Mansfield,

view all 15

Hepsibah Palmer's Timeline

1689
February 14, 1689
Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts
1708
1708
Age 18
1710
1710
Age 20
1711
1711
Age 21
1714
1714
Age 24
1716
1716
Age 26
1718
1718
Age 28
1721
1721
Age 31
1723
December 22, 1723
Age 34
Windham, Windham, CT