John Abbe, Sr.

Is your surname Abbe?

Research the Abbe family

John Abbe, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Abbe, Sr.

Also Known As: "John Abbey", "John Abby", "Abbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem Village (Present Danvers), Essex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Death: Died in East Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Abbe, Sr. and Sarah Abbe
Husband of Hannah Abbe
Father of John Abbe, Jr.; Sarah Burroughs; Stephen Abbe; Eleazer Abbe; Nehemiah Abbe and 1 other
Brother of Sarah Geer; Mary Abbe; Thomas Abbe, Jr.; Tabitha Warner and Elizabeth Abbe
Half brother of Philip Parsons

Managed by: Jared Dean Wyckoff
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About John Abbe, Sr.

Ben M. Angel notes: There appears to be one source that casts doubt on the Abbe-Abbey Genealogy, but only vaguely specifies a reason for the doubt, claiming a confusion between spouse sets. Of the other online sources, this appears to be the only doubt, as other sites seem to follow the Genealogy. The source casting doubts will be listed here for reference, in case more substantial proof is later shown for there being a confusion, but for now, the genealogy will be followed with respect to spouses.

From the Abbe family history page:

http://www.familyhistorypages.com/Abbe.htm

John Abbe, born in Salem, 4 June 1692; died in East Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, 30 October 1790; married Mary Bingham, daughter of Abel and Elizabeth (Mary) (Odell) Bingham, in Windham, 7 November 1717. The Abbe Genealogy has John married to a Hannah, but this is possibly a result of confusion with his uncle John. John appears to have removed to Hartford, Connecticut, in or before 1713, for on 29 October that year one John Abbe, resident at Hartford, sold his brother Ebenezer land formerly belonging to their father, Samuel Abbe of Windham (Windham Deeds, Book D, p. 328). In 1733, John signed a paper with others expressing their desire to settle in what was then known as "Western Town" (Tolland).

A Few of the Sources

  • Cleveland Abbey and Josephine Nichols, Abbe/Abbey Geneology
  • Jeromey Ward
  • Ancestors of the Bingham Family of Utah

Text from the Abbe-Abbey Genealogy (in memory of John Abbe and his descendants) by Cleveland Abbe and Josephine Genung Nichols:

http://www.archive.org/stream/abbeabbeygenealo00abbe#page/23/mode/1up/search/Knowlton

18. John Abbe, son of Samuel (Gen 2) and Mary (Knowlton) Abbe, born in Salem Village, Mass, June 4, 1692, died in East Hartford, Conn, October 30, 1790. He was a resident of Hartford as early as 1710 or 1713. John Abbe, resident at Hartford, sold to his brother Ebenezer land formerly belonging to their father, Samuel Abbe, of Windham, October 29, 1713 (Windham Deeds, Libel D, Page 328). March 12, 1718, he purchased from Benjamin Hills of Hartford 8 acres on the "east side of the Great River." There were several John Abbes living at this period, so that it is sometimes hard to tell which one is meant, but the following records seem to pertain to this one. March 3, 1731, he joined with several others in giving a deed to the Town of Hartford for a highway which was later known as Silver Lane, and on which his house stood. (Hartford Deeds, Vos. 5, Pg 307, and 3, Pg 164). John Abbe of East Hartford was one of the inhabitants of that town to protest against a tax in 1769, signed a paper with others regarding their desire to settle in what was known as "Western Town" in 1733; was a proprietor in the Western land and signed a Tolland petition (Connecticut State Archives, State Library, Towns and Lands, IX, 278b with his autograph, V, 238e, V, 23b, and VII, 13.) Deeds made by him were recorded in Hartford, 1736, 1738, 1748, 1754, 1759, 1765, and 1770. The most important of these is that of January 15, 1759 (Hartford Deeds, 13, page 37), by which he conveys land to his son Nehemiah Abbe of Hartford. The name is spelled in various ways on the early records, Abbe, Abby, and Abbey, but the latter seems to have been in most frequent use among the later descendants of his family.

Married Hannah (Unknown)

Children:

  • 57. John Abbe, Jr., m. Ruth Goodwin.
  • 58. Stephen Abbey, b. about 1727; m. Mary (or Marsh) (Unknown)
  • 59. Eleazer Abbey, m. Mary (Unknown)
  • 60 Nehemiah Abbey, m. Mabel Warren.
  • Naomi Abbey
  • Sarah Abbey.

These last two names are included in this list of children for the following reasons. In a deed recorded in Hartford, Oct. 26, 1759 (Volume 9, Page 559), John Abbe, Junr, Solomon Hills and Sarah, his wife, and Naomi Abbe convey land in Hartford to George and John Buck of Wethersfield.


11. John Abbe, who married Mary Bingham (12/17/1697 Stratford CT - 7/23/1722) on 7 Nov. 1717, also married Mary Palmer (12/17/1691 Rehoboth - 5/30/1750 Windham) on 12 March 1723, Mrs. Abigail (Cary) Ripley (d. 10/16/1766, bur. Windham) on 23 April 1751, and Mrs. Sarah Dodge (d. 4/11/1776, possible widow of Isaac Dodge) on 8 April 1767.

This John Abbe was born in Wenham, Province of Massachusetts, on 20 April 1691, baptized there in the same year (probably birth date, with actual birth taking place earlier), and dying in Windham, Province of Connecticut, on 16 January 1770.

A total of 36 sources are listed for the genealogy.

view all 11

John Abbe, Sr.'s Timeline

1692
June 4, 1692
Salem Village (Present Danvers), Essex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1717
April 18, 1717
Age 24
Enfield, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1722
January 23, 1722
Age 29
Enfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1727
1727
Age 34
1790
October 30, 1790
Age 98
East Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
????
????
????
????
Salem, Essex, MA