Hildegarde, countess of Anjou

Is your surname d'Anjou?

Research the d'Anjou family

Hildegarde, countess of Anjou's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hildegarde d'Anjou (Metz), Comtesse d' Anjou

Also Known As: "Hildegard de Sundgau", "Countess", "de Bar", "Hildegard"
Birthdate:
Death: circa April 01, 1046 (52-69)
Holy Land, Jerusalem, Israel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thierry de Lorraine, Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lotharingia and Richilde II de Metz
Wife of Fulk III "the Black", count of Anjou & Vendôme
Mother of Elizabeth d'Anjou, Countess de Coumont; Geoffroy II Martel, comte d'Anjou; Gerberge d'Anjou; Ermangarde "Blanche" de Bourgogne; William De Taillefer and 1 other
Sister of Adela of Upper Lothringia; Friedrich II. Herzog von Oberlothringen; Bishop Adalbero III of Luxembourg, Herzug; N.N. of Thibaud; Mm de Lorraine and 2 others
Half sister of Louis I Vicomte de Mousson-Bar

Occupation: Alta Lorena, Countess of Anjou
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Hildegarde, countess of Anjou

http://fabpedigree.com/s055/f017515.htm parents listed probably as Adalbert II av/von SAARGAU (Count) of METZ & Judith (Jutta) von OENINGEN (969? - 1032?)

<nowiki>--------------------</nowiki>

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/3/65399.htm has her parents as:

Thierry I DE LORRAINE Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine •Born: 958, Lorraine, Moselle, France •Died: Before 1033, Bar-Le-Duc, Meuse, Lorraine, France

Sconehilde (Richilde) VON BLIESGAU •Born: Abt 960, Lorraine, Moselle, France •Died: Before Marriage Information: Sconehilde married Thierry I DE LORRAINE Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine, son of Friedrich I VON LOTHRINGEN Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine and Princess Beatrix DE FRANCE. (Thierry I DE LORRAINE Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine was born in 958 in Lorraine, Moselle, France 758 and died before 1033 in Bar-Le-Duc, Meuse, Lorraine, France

Ctse Hildegarde D' ANJOU ET LORRAINE •Born: Abt 990, Anjou, France •Married: 1000, Anjou, France •Died: 1 Apr 1046, Jerusalem, Palestine

Hildegarde married Foulques (Fulk) III "le Noir" D' ANJOU 5th Count of Anjou, son of Cte Geoffroy (Gausfred) "Grisegonelle" (Greymantle) D' ANJOU and Adèle DE VERMANDOIS Countess of Meaux & Troyes, in 1000 in Anjou, France. (Foulques (Fulk) III "le Noir" D' ANJOU 5th Count of Anjou was born in 972 in Metz, Austrasia 5132 and died on 21 Jun 1040 in Metz, Lorraine, France.)

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/2/25580.htm

Died on pilgrimage to Jerusalem, Palestine.


Birth: ABT 0984 in of, , Anjou, France

Death: 1 Apr 1046 in Jerusalem, , Palastine

Married: 1000 in Anjou, France



was born between 964 and 974

view all 14

Hildegarde, countess of Anjou's Timeline

985
985
1002
1002
Anjou, France
1002
Anjou, Isere, Rhone-Alpes, France
1006
October 13, 1006
Anjou, France
1018
March 21, 1018
Angers, Pays de la Loire, France
1046
April 1, 1046
Age 61
Holy Land, Jerusalem, Israel
????
????
Angouleme Aquitaine, Angoulême, Charente, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
????