Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex

Is your surname de Bohun?

Research the de Bohun family

Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Humphrey de Bohun, VI, Earl of Hereford and Essex

Also Known As: "2nd Earl of Hereford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Death: October 27, 1265 (43-44)
Beeston Castle, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Combermere Abbey
Immediate Family:

Son of Humphrey V de Bohun, Earl of Hereford & Essex and Mahaut de Lusignan, Countess of Hereford
Husband of Eleanor de Bohun and Joan de Quincy
Father of Agnes de Bohun; Eleanor de Bohun, Countess of Derby; Helisant de Bohoun; Humphrey VII de Bohun, 3rd Earl of Hereford; Margery de Bohun and 6 others
Brother of Countess Matilda de Bohun; Eleanor de Bohun, heiress of Debden; Alice (Cecilia) de Bohun and Margery de Bohun
Half brother of John de Bohun, of Haresfield

Occupation: Earl of Hereford and Essex
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex

Humphrey de Bohun VI, died 27 Aug 1265, dvp. He predeceased his father and never held title;

married(1) Eleanor de Braoise, daughter of Eva Marshal. [Magna Charta Sureties]

Humphrey de Bohun remained loyal to the baronial side throughout the Barons' War, and was captured at Evesham on 4 August 1265. In October that year Humphrey died in captivity at Beeston Castle in Cheshire from injuries he had sustained in the battle.

Humphrey had been excluded form succession as a result of his rebellion. Since he died before his father or his son, his son Humphrey inherited the titles and honours from his grandfather.


3rd Earl of Hereford

view all 47

Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex's Timeline

1221
1221
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
1229
1229
Brecknock, Breconshire, , Wales
1239
1239
Ewyas Lacy, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1248
1248
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1249
September 1249
England
1252
1252
Bisley, Gloucestershire, , England
1252
Shropshire, , England
1257
1257
Bisley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom