Isaac "Bougie" Herzog, 11th President of Israel

Is your surname Herzog?

Research the Herzog family

Isaac "Bougie" Herzog, 11th President of Israel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isaac "Bougie" Herzog, 11th President of Israel

Hebrew: יצחק (בוז'י) הרצוג, הנשיא ה 11 של ישראל
Also Known As: "Isaac", "Yitzhak", "Buzi"
Current Location:: Israel
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tel Aviv, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Chaim Hyman Halevi Herzog, 6th President of Israel and Private
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Politician
Managed by: Joel Daniel Gedalius
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Isaac "Bougie" Herzog, 11th President of Israel

Isaac "Bougie" Herzog (Hebrew: יצחק "בוז׳י" הרצוג‎; born 22 September 1960) is the President-elect of Israel, an Israeli politician and the Chairman of the Jewish Agency for Israel.A lawyer by profession, he served as the Government Secretary between 1999 and 2001 and as a member of the Knesset from 2003 to 2018. He held several ministerial posts between 2005 and 2011, including Minister of Welfare and Social Services (2007–11).

Formerly the chairman of the Labor Party and the Zionist Union alliance between 2013 and 2017, serving as the party's candidate for Prime Minister during the 2015 elections, he served as the opposition leader from 2013 until 2018.

In 2021, he was elected President of Israel and will be inaugurated on July 9.

Background

Herzog is the son of Israeli President Chaim Herzog and Aura Herzog, and the grandson of Rabbi Yitzhak HaLevi Herzog. He was born in Tel Aviv. He studied law at Tel Aviv University and Cornell University. Herzog is married and has three children. His nickname is Bougie.

Political Beliefs

Isaac Herzog is a strong believer that Israel can resolve its difficulties with Palestine and the Gaza Strip. However, in a March 2008 interview with the South China Morning Post in Hong Kong he does not rule out the use of force, given that earlier efforts such as withdrawal from the region has not worked.

Herzog is also keen to stress that foreign entities, in particular Iran, which provoke Israel and cause such a distablising influence in his country.

Political career

Although he did not win a seat in the 1999 elections, Herzog served as government secretary in Ehud Barak's cabinet until 2001 when Barak was beaten by Ariel Sharon in a special election for Prime Minister. In 1999, he was also investigated in the 'Amutot Barak' scandal (a scandal involving allegations that the party funding law was violated), but maintained his silence. The Attorney General, therefore, decided to close the case against him due to lack of evidence. From 2000-2003, he served as chairman of the Israel Anti-Drug Authority.

Herzog managed to win a seat in the 2003 election as a member of the Labor Party, and was appointed Minister of Housing and Building at his request when Labor joined Ariel Sharon's coalition government on 10 January, 2005. However, in November 23, 2005, he resigned from his cabinet post along with the rest of the party.

Prior to the 2006 elections, Herzog won second place on Labor's list in the party's primaries. He was initially appointed Minister of Tourism in Ehud Olmert's Kadima-led coalition, but was reassigned to the Social Affairs ministry in March 2007 after Yisrael Beiteinu was awarded the Tourism Ministry following their late entry to the governing coalition, and was also appointed Minister of the Diaspora, Society and the Fight Against Antisemitism.

Herzog is chairman and whip of the Israeli-Australian Parliamentary Association.

About יצחק (בוז'י) הרצוג, הנשיא ה 11 של ישראל (עברית)

יצחק (בּוּזִ'י) הֶרְצוֹג (נולד ב-22 בספטמבר 1960, א' בתשרי ה'תשכ"א) הוא נשיא מדינת ישראל הנבחר. יושב ראש הסוכנות היהודית לשעבר. בעבר היה ראש האופוזיציה וחבר הכנסת מטעם מפלגת העבודה בשנים 2003–2018. כיהן כשר בממשלות ישראל בשנים 2005–2011. בין 2013–2017 היה יושב ראש מפלגת העבודה ורשימת המחנה הציוני. בין השנים 1999–2001 כיהן כמזכיר הממשלה. עורך דין במקצועו.

view all

Isaac "Bougie" Herzog, 11th President of Israel's Timeline

1960
September 22, 1960
Tel Aviv, Israel