Is your surname Royce?

Research the Royce family

Isaac Royce's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Royce

Also Known As: "Boyce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marat, New Milford, Connecticutt, USA
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticutt, USA
Place of Burial: Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Royce, of New London and Mary Royce
Husband of Elizabeth Thompson
Father of Elizabeth Lee; Deacon Robert Royce; Isaac Royce, Jr.; John Boyce; Sarah Royce and 2 others
Brother of Robert Royce; Margaret Royce; Sarah Calkins; Nehemiah Royce; Jonathan Royce and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Royce

Isaac Royce of Wallingford, CT

Isaac Royce. Born ca 1643 in Milford, CT. Isaac died in 1681.

On 15 Dec 1669 Isaac married Elizabeth Lathrop, daughter of Hon. Samuel Lathrop (ca 1622-19 Feb 1700) & Elizabeth Scudder (31 Jul 1625-1 Mar 1699/1700), in New London, CT. Born in Mar 1648 in New London, CT.30 Elizabeth died ca 1690.

Their children include:

  1. Elizabeth Royce (ca 1670-2 May 1760)
  2. Isaac Royce (Died soon) (8 Oct 1673-28 Oct 1673)
  3. Robert Royce (4 Sep 1674-15 Jun 1741)
  4. Sarah Royce (10 Mar 1677-)
  5. Martha Royce (1 Jun 1679-23 Apr 1763)
  6. Mary Royce (ca 1680/1-)

"Among the first planters in Wallingford was 1 Isaac, and 2d Nehemiah Royce, who made their appearance in the place in 1671 ; 3 Nathaniel, 4 Samuel, 5 Joseph, and 6 Robert Royce, were also there soon after, all of whom had families, and are believed to be sons of Robert Royce who was at Stratford in 1644... "

"Isaac and Elizabeth Royce were in Wallingford early in 1671. He died in the autumn of 1682, leaving an estate of £161. His widow married Ebenezer Clark for her second husband in 1696. Children: Isaac, b Oct. 28, 1673, d Dec. 8, 1673; 8 Robert, b Sept. 4, 1674; 9 Sarah, b March 10, 1677; 10 Martha, b June 1, 1679."

SOURCE: History of Wallingford, Conn: from its settlement in 1670 to the present, , including Meriden, which was one of its parishes until 1806, and Cheshire, which was incorporated in 1780. (Google eBook). By Charles Henry Stanley Davis. 1870. Page 890.

Sources

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=daw744&id=I042973

ID: I042973 Name: Elizabeth Lathrop Sex: F Birth: 27 MAR 1647 in Barnstable, Plymouth, Massachusetts Death: 1688 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut

HintsAncestry Hints for Elizabeth Lathrop

1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Father: Samuel Lathrop b: 1623 in Edgerton, Kent, England Mother: Elizabeth Scudder b: 31 JUL 1625 in Strood, Kent, England

Marriage 1 Isaac Royce b: 1643 in New London, Connecticut Married: 15 DEC 1669 in New London, Connecticut Children Elizabeth Royce b: 1670 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut Has No Children Isaac Royce b: 8 OCT 1673 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut Robert Royce b: 4 SEP 1674 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut Has No Children Sarah Royce b: 10 MAR 1675/76 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Martha Royce b: 1 JUN 1679 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Mary Royce b: 1682 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut

Marriage 2 Joseph Thompson b: 1647 in East Haven, Connecticut Married: 1682 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Children Has Children Joseph Thompson b: 1683 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Has Children John Thompson b: 1685 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Has No Children Hannah Thompson b: 16 APR 1687 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/o/b/Michael-E-Dobson/GENE64-0003.html

8. ISAAC2 ROYCE (ROBERT1) was born Abt. 1648 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, and died Abt. 1681 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. He married ELIZABETH LATHROP 15 December 1669 in New London, New London, Connecticut, daughter of SAMUEL LATHROP and ELIZABETH SCUDDER. She was born March 1648/49 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut81,82, and died 1690 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.

Notes for ELIZABETH LATHROP: Sister of Nathaniel's second wife, Sarah Lathrop Hathaway.

Marriage Notes for ISAAC ROYCE and ELIZABETH LATHROP: A double wedding with her brother John Lathrop and Ruth Roys (Royce), Isaac's sister.

     

Children of ISAAC ROYCE and ELIZABETH LATHROP are: 42. i. ELIZABETH3 ROYCE, b. Abt. 1670, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; d. 02 May 1760, New Britian, Hartford, Connecticut.

	ii.	 	ISAAC ROYCE, b. 08 October 1673, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; d. 28 October 1673, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.

43. iii. ROBERT ROYCE, b. 04 September 1674, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; d. 15 June 1741, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.

	iv.	 	SARAH ROYCE, b. 10 March 1676/77, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.

44. v. MARTHA ROYCE, b. 01 June 1679, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; d. 23 April 1763, Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut.

	vi.	 	MARY ROYCE, b. Abt. 1681, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; m. JOSEPH SMITH, 19 January 1707/08, Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut.
view all 24

Isaac Royce's Timeline

1648
1648
Marat, New Milford, Connecticutt, USA
1669
January 29, 1669
Age 21
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1669
Age 21
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1673
October 8, 1673
Age 25
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1673
Age 25
1677
March 10, 1677
Age 29
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1679
June 1, 1679
Age 31
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1681
December 7, 1681
Age 33
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticutt, USA
December 7, 1681
Age 33
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA