Isabella E. Teague

Is your surname Teague?

Research the Teague family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isabella E. Teague (Loftin)

Also Known As: "Pennington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mushetta Creek, St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
Death: 1737 (43-44)
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
Place of Burial: Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Loftin and Elizabeth Loftin
Wife of William Abel Teague
Mother of Mary Teague; Reverend Edward Teague; Moses Teague, Sr.; Abraham Teague; Charity Swaim and 10 others

Managed by: Richard Stanley Teague
Last Updated:

About Isabella E. Teague

Isabella Pennington

  • Birth: Dec 19 1693 - Musketta Creek,Baltimore,Md
  • Death: 1737 - Cecil, Maryland, United States
  • Husband: William Abel Teague
  • Children: Moses Teague, Isaac Teaque, Isaac Teague, Joshua Teague, Benjamin Teague, Abraham Teague, Rev Edward Teague, Moses Sr. Teague, Charity Teague, Rachael Teague, Elijah Teague, Susannah Teague, William Teague, Jr

notes

William Teague, son of Edward and Susan Teague, was born in 1693 in Cecil Co, MD, and married Isabela (Loftin) Pennington, dau of Thomas Loftin, in 1714.

From http://woodlin.net/lindley/1931.htm

• Occasionally, the following is published on various geneaology sites as fact: William Teague b. ca 1693, Cecil County, MD, wife Isabella Loftin b. 19 Dec 1693. However, several very assiduous researchers have been UNABLE to verify that. It is also possible that the wife referred to was Isabella Pennington (ca 1697, Cecil County, MD). One of those researchers, Ashley Loftin, was kind enough to send me photocopies of records that he had examined during his years of hands-on research. Indeed, there is no reference to anyone but an Isabell/Isabella. This is an on-going unsolved gap in our information. Unless solid evidence has come to light (evidence many of us would love to examine), please be advised that this controversy exists for both the Loftin/Lofton researchers and the Pennington researchers. (posted by Steve Connolly (connolly@twics.com) on Teague rootsweb mailing list on 3 Oct 2000)

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/TEAGUE/2001-06/0993697708

3. William Teague Sr b. 1693/95 at Northeast Cecil Co MD, d. 26 May 1762 Salisbury, MC. He mar. Isabella E. Loftin about 1714 at Tegg's Delight Cecil Co MD. She was the d/o William & Elizabeth Innes Loftin, b. 19 Dec 1693 at Musketta Creek St Georges Parish Baltimore Co MD; d. abt 1737 in Cecil CO MD.


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=adalittle&id=I07503


Isabella Loftin, daughter of William and Elizabeth Innes Loftin, Married William Able Teague on Sept.01,1714 in Cecil County, Maryland. She was born on Dec.19,1693 in Musketta Creek, Old St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Maryland, British Colony. She died 1762 in Chatham, Rowan County, North Carolina

Added info from Linda William Loftin's parents (Isabella's grandparents) were Leonard (Ludwick) Loftin and Elizabeth ?.

Son: William Able Teague Jr

Source: The Swaim-Tysen Family of Staten Island, New York, New Jersey, and Southern States compiled by Joseph F. Mullane, Lloyd B. Swaim, and Marjorie Decker Johnson. Vol. I copyright 1984. Vol. II copyright 1987.

There is a memorial plaque here for her; it is unknown where the body was buried. Info sent from Cheri Johnston: "In a chat with the manager of the cemetery for the City of Salisbury, she said it wouldn't be possible for Isabella to be buried there since the cemetery began in 1888, and Isabella died in 1762. (Unless perhaps she was moved there from another burial site, but there were no records in the cemetery office to indicate that.)"


Isabella Loftin, daughter of William and Elizabeth Innes Loftin, Married William Able Teague on Sept.01,1714 in Cecil County, Maryland. She was born on Dec.19,1693 in Musketta Creek, Old St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Maryland, British Colony. She died 1762 in Chatham, Rowan County, North Carolina

Added info from Linda William Loftin's parents (Isabella's grandparents) were Leonard (Ludwick) Loftin and Elizabeth ?.

Son: William Able Teague Jr

Source: The Swaim-Tysen Family of Staten Island, New York, New Jersey, and Southern States compiled by Joseph F. Mullane, Lloyd B. Swaim, and Marjorie Decker Johnson. Vol. I copyright 1984. Vol. II copyright 1987.

There is a memorial plaque here for her; it is unknown where the body was buried. Info sent from Cheri Johnston: "In a chat with the manager of the cemetery for the City of Salisbury, she said it wouldn't be possible for Isabella to be buried there since the cemetery began in 1888, and Isabella died in 1762. (Unless perhaps she was moved there from another burial site, but there were no records in the cemetery office to indicate that.)"* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Apr 28 2020, 16:38:32 UTC

view all 19

Isabella E. Teague's Timeline

1693
December 19, 1693
St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
1714
March 5, 1714
1716
August 30, 1716
St. Mary Parish, Cecil County, Maryland, Colonial America
1718
March 3, 1718
St. Mary Anne's, Cecil County, Province of Maryland
1720
May 5, 1720
St. Mary Annes, Cecil, Maryland USA
1722
December 11, 1722
Cecil County, Maryland, Colonial America
1726
May 1, 1726
North Sassafras Parish, Cecil, Maryland, United States
1730
January 20, 1730
St. Mary Anne's, Cecil County, Province of Maryland
1730