Is your surname Trump?

Research the Trump family

Ivana Trump's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ivana Marie Trump (Zelnickova)

Czech: Ivana Marie Zelníčková
Also Known As: "Zelníčková"
Current Location:: Manhattan, New York County, New York, United States
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Zlin, Zlín District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Miloš Zelníček and <private> Zelníčková (Francová)
Ex-wife of <private> Winklemeier; Donald J. Trump, 45th President of the USA; <private> Mazzucchelli and <private> Rubicondi
Mother of Donald "Don" Trump, Jr.; Ivanka Trump and Eric Trump

Occupation: Alpine skier, studied Physical Education in Prague (graduation 1972), Businesswoman, Model, Author, Socialite
Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ivana Trump

Ivana Trump is a Czech-American socialite and former fashion model, known for her second marriage, to Donald Trump.

Ivana was once the glamorous wife of President Elect Donald Trump. She is a former model who was born in Gottwaldov (now Zlín), Czechoslovakia (now the Czech Republic), in 1949. She and Trump were part of New York City's social elite during the 1980s. The two split in 1990 and Ivana won a $20 million divorce settlement. She later published The Best Is Yet to Come: Coping With Divorce and Enjoying Life Again. In it, she advised divorcees to "take his wallet to the cleaners."

Ivana Trump was born Ivana Marie Zelnícková on February 20, 1949, in Gottwaldov (now Zlín), Czechoslovakia (now the Czech Republic). Her athletic talents emerged at an early age. Trump started skiing competitively at the age of six. At 12, she entered a national training program. During her teenage years, Trump competed in tournaments throughout Europe. In 1967, she became a student at Charles University in Prague. Trump continued to ski during college and stated she had been selected as an alternate for her country's ski team for the 1972 Olympics; however, her statement has been questioned for its legitimacy. Around this time, she married her first husband, Austrian skier Alfred Winklmayr. Their union only lasted a few years.

Eventually immigrating to Canada, Trump spent some time working as a ski instructor before starting a modeling career in the 1970s. Her work eventually brought her to New York in 1976. During her time there, she met aspiring real estate mogul Donald Trump.

After a whirlwind courtship, Ivana married Donald Trump in 1977. The couple had three children together, Donald Jr., Ivanka and Eric. She became a fixture in the elite New York social scene during the 1980s. Ivana also worked within her husband's company, serving as an interior design consultant on several of his high-profile projects, including the Trump Tower in New York City and the Trump Plaza Hotel and Casino in Atlantic City. She held executive positions at the Plaza Hotel in New York and Trump's Castle Hotel and Casino for many years as well.

While clearly she was an asset to his business, Ivana had a stormy relationship with billionaire husband Donald Trump. Donald's high-profile political deal-making and enthusiastic self-promotion kept their marriage in the public eye. Ivana separated from her husband in 1990 amid rumors of his affair with Marla Maples. After lengthy divorce proceedings, Trump won a $20 million divorce settlement. This figure was remarkable because Donald's real estate empire was tottering on the edge of bankruptcy at the time.

After her divorce, Ivana began to reinvent herself. She wrote two novels, For Love Alone and Free to Love, in the early 1990s. Trump also shared her life experiences in the successful self-help book The Best Is Yet to Come: Coping With Divorce and Enjoying Life Again (1995). In her book, she advised women divorcees to "get yourself a great settlement—and before you do, take his wallet to the cleaners." That same year, Trump married wealthy Italian businessman Riccardo Mazzucchelli. The couple only lasted two years before separating in 1997.

In the late 1990s, Trump created her own fashion company, Ivana Haute Couture, that manufactured clothes, fragrances and jewelry. She also started another company called Ivana Inc. to handle her public appearances and other media work, according to her official website. Trump had a cameo in the 1996 comedy The First Wives Club, starring Goldie Hawn, Diane Keaton and Bette Midler. In 2006, she had her own dating show, Ivana Young Man.

In April 2008, Ivana Trump married Rossano Rubicondi. Trump, 59, and Rubicondi, 36, dated for six years before they married in a lavish ceremony at Donald Trump's Palm Beach, Florida, estate. But this fourth trip down the aisle soon proved to be another short union. She announced their breakup that December. She blamed the split on the couple wanting to live in different cities.

Trump returned to reality television in 2010 as a competitor on England's Celebrity Big Brother. The following year, she launched a new venture—a line of wines. Trump partnered with Legends Wines to sell her own collection of wines produced in California. Two years later, Trump helped promote the work of artist Giovanni Perrone. She held an opening for him in New York City in May 2013.

view all 12

Ivana Trump's Timeline

1949
February 20, 1949
Zlin, Zlín District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
1977
December 31, 1977
Age 28
Manhattan, New York County, New York, United States
1981
October 30, 1981
Age 32
New York, New York, United States
1984
January 6, 1984
Age 34
Manhattan, New York County, New York, United States