Is your surname de Witt?

Research the de Witt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jan de Witt

Also Known As: "Jan", "Jan De Witt", "Jan Tjerckszen De Witt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiltwijk, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: April 12, 1715 (50-59)
New York
Place of Burial: Kingston, Ulster, Colony of New York, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Tjerck Claeszen de Witt and Barbara de Witt
Husband of Wyntje Kierstede and Wyntie de Witt
Father of Barbara Decker; Ike DeWitt; Blandina Westfall; Rachel van Auken; Cornelius Jacobszen DeWitt and 4 others
Brother of Capt. Andries de Witt; Pieternella ten Eyck; Emmerentje Dewitt; Tjatte Matthyssen; Jannetje Swits and 13 others
Half brother of Aaltje de Wit and Margaret Dewitt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan de Witt

GEDCOM Source

@R-2145898600@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2000. 1,4725::0 Birth year: 1666; Birth city: Kingston; Birth state: NY. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepool&h=5143836&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Birth date: 1666 Birth place: Kingston, Ulster, NY Death date: 12 April 1715 Death place: Ulster, NY 1,4725::5143836

GEDCOM Source

@R-2145898600@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2000. 1,4725::0 Birth year: 1666; Birth city: Kingston; Birth state: NY. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepool&h=5143836&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Birth date: 1666 Birth place: Kingston, Ulster, NY Death date: 12 April 1715 Death place: Ulster, NY 1,4725::5143836

GEDCOM Source

@R-2145898600@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=378729&pid=9945


GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=52097811&pid=583


GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=52097811&pid=592


GEDCOM Source

@R-2145898600@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=378729&pid=9973


GEDCOM Source

@R-2145898600@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=378729&pid=10095


Born 1665 or 1666

view all 15

Jan de Witt's Timeline

1660
1660
Wiltwijk, Nieuw-Nederland
1680
1680
1692
April 17, 1692
Kingston, Ulster County, New York
1693
1693
1693
1694
June 3, 1694
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
1696
April 12, 1696
Kingston, Ulster County, New York
1698
August 21, 1698
Accord, Ulster, New York, United States
1700
April 6, 1700
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States