Aagje Tjerkse Pawling

Is your surname Pawling?

Research the Pawling family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aagje Tjerkse Pawling (de Witt)

Also Known As: "Agatha", "Ephia", "Angje or Aagje DeWitt", "Aagji DeWitte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
Death: July 06, 1726 (41-42)
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Schwenksville, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Tjerck Claeszen de Witt and Barbara de Witt
Wife of Lt. John "Jan" PAWLING and John O. Pawling
Mother of John Pawling, Jr.; Elanor PAWLING (married cousin); Joseph Pawling, Sr; Henry Pawling; Eleanor Pawling and 3 others
Sister of Capt. Andries de Witt; Pieternella ten Eyck; Emmerentje Dewitt; Tjatte Matthyssen; Jan de Witt and 12 others
Half sister of Margaret Decker Rosenkrans and Aaltje de Wit

Occupation: Housewife, Keeping House
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aagje Tjerkse Pawling

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119325639/aagje-pawling

http://goldsberrypickins.blogspot.com/2016/04/tjerck-jerk-claussen-dewitt.html
Aagje was one of Tjerck's younger children (he had 13!), born about 20 years after the kidnapping of her sister. Aaghie's baptism is recorded on January 4, 1684 at the Reformed Dutch Church.


GEDCOM Source

@R900575768@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=110934878&pid=1216


GEDCOM Source

@R-1681732659@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=52097811&pid=601


GEDCOM Source

@R-2145898600@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=378729&pid=9989


Born 1684 or 1684

view all 14

Aagje Tjerkse Pawling's Timeline

1684
January 14, 1684
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1684
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1713
November 1, 1713
Marbletown, Ulster County, New York, Colonial America
1715
February 27, 1715
Kingston, Ulster County, New York
1716
1716
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1717
1717
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York, (Present USA)
1722
August 22, 1722
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1724
1724
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York