Is your surname Spurgin?

Research the Spurgin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Spurgin (Welborn)

Also Known As: "Mary Jane", "Sellars", "Sellers", "Spurgeon", "Jane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deer Creek, St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
Death: August 03, 1803 (70)
Abbotts Creek Township, Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Davidson County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Welborn and Ann Wellborn
Wife of Col. William Albertus Spurgin
Mother of Rebekah Hinkle (Spurgin); John Spurgin, Sr.; William Spurgin; Agnes Bodenhammer; Jennette Jones and 5 others
Sister of William Welborn, Jr; Thomas Welborn; James Welborn; Isaac Wellborn; Ann Welborn and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Spurgin

Jane Wellborn

  • Birth: seen as Jun. 20, 1736, Baltimore County Maryland, USA . But According to some old paperwork/book from Ann Beason Gahan: Jane, b. 28 Jan. 1732/33 (St. Georges, p. 271, or 108).

Baltimore County Families, 1659-1759 Records Have her Birth as Jan 28, 1732, original attached [https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000173622613930]

  • Death: Aug. 3, 1803, Salisbury Rowan County North Carolina, USA
  • Daughter of William, Sr., and Ann (Crabtree) Wilborn, first wife of William Spurgeon, Jr., married about 1752, Frederick County, Virginia.
  • Married name spelled "Spurgin" on the headstone.

---------------------------------

The following was contributed by Roger Spurgeon

She married William Spurgin possibly in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. Documentation of land sales and historical documents indicate that Mary Jane, William and others of their family relocated from Maryland and Virginia to the Abbotts Creek settlement of North Carolina in the early 1750’s. No doubt, the smoldering sparks of the French and Indian War played a role in the Spurgin Family’s decision to relocate. Her husband was appointed a justice of the peace with executive, legislative and judicial powers in 1764 in Rowan County, North Carolina. Later in 1776, he was commissioned by Gov. Josiah Martin of North Carolina to raise troops and suppress the insurrection. William had sworn allegiance to the King of England and honored his word. He joined the Kings cause in the American Revolutionary War serving with Colonel Boyd as a major, then later with General Cornwallis as a colonel. Mary Jane did not support the views of her husband. She was said to have been as true a Whig as her husband was a Tory.

About 1780 or 1781, General Greene leader in the Continental Army was being pursued by the army of General Cornwallis. William Spurgin was under the command of General Cornwallis. Gen. Greene led his men through North Carolina, stopping to rest near the Plantation of Colonel Spurgin. Mary Jane a strong patriot for the American cause welcomed General Greene. Greene indicated that he was in need of assistance, needing aid for the American cause. She sent one of her sons on a scouting mission to get information on Cornwallis’ troop movements (From “The Old North State in 1776” Caruthers Addition 2nd Series, pages 39-45). Recorded in her bible according to an accepted application of membership in the Sons of the American Revolution, she indicated that she sent her sons John, William and Joseph on missions for General Greene. Also, it stated that she sent her son John with a message from Greene to George Washington. Differences in the political views of Mary Jane and her husband led to their separation. Her actions were considered heroic by some. Several descendants of Mary Jane Spurgin have been accepted as members of the Sons and Daughters of the American Revolution. The courageous example of her resolve and her independent thinking has been used in women’s rights lectures.

The property of Colonel William Spurgin Esquire was confiscated. Mary Jane petitioned the newly formed government for her home to no avail and the property upon which she lived was sold to others. She died August 3, 1803 at Abbotts Creek, North Carolina. She is buried in the Abbotts Creek Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery. Her memorial given in love by her children is inscribed with her name, JANE SPURGIN.


DAR Ancestor # A107879 Red Flagged: "FUTURE APPLICANTS MUST PROVE CORRECT SERVICE" - SERVICE BASED ON TRADITION ONLY

view all 19

Jane Spurgin's Timeline

1733
January 28, 1733
St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
1747
May 25, 1747
Abbotts Creek, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
1755
February 6, 1755
Salisbury District, Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
1763
February 7, 1763
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1763
Rowan County, North Carolina
1768
1768
Rowan County, North Carolina
1770
April 20, 1770
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1772
June 2, 1772
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1774
1774
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States