Is your surname Gagnon?

Research the Gagnon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean Gagnon

Also Known As: "Gagnon", "Gaignon", "Gangnon", "Gaignons", "Gaignion", "Gasgnon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Gaignonnière, Tourouvre, Perche, France
Death: April 02, 1670 (59)
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Gagnon; Jacques Gagnon dit Lessard / deLessard; Renée-Madeleine Francoise Royer (Roger) and Marie Camboy Herson
Husband of Marguerite Couchon and Marguerite Cauchon
Father of Françoise Gagnon; Jeanne Gagnon; Renée Gagnon; Marie-Marguerite Gagnon; Jean Gagnon and 13 others
Brother of Oliver Gagnon; Marguerite Gagnon; Noelle Gagnon; Noël Gagnon; Louis Gagnon and 18 others

Occupation: marchand, négociant, cultivateur ~ ploughman, Immigrant
Managed by: Gisèle J.M. Fiola
Last Updated:

About Jean Gagnon

Notes

Bio=

Jean Gagnon was born of the union of Pierre Gagnon and Renee Roger. He was baptised Aug 13, 1610 at the parish of Saint-Aubin de Tourouvre. He arrived in New France around 1640, and lived near the Côte-Saint-Luc, Q C. On July 29 the same year he married à Beaupré, Marguerite Cauchon, daughter of Jean et de Marguerite Cauchon. Eight children were born of this union between 1641 and 1659. He died on April 2, 1670 at Château-Richer, QC.


GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::15051799

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::15051799

About Jean Gagnon (Français)

Notes

Bio

Jean Gagnon, né de l'union de Pierre Gagnon et de Renée Roger, est baptisé le 13 août 1610 à la paroisse Saint-Aubin de Tourouvre. Il arrive en Nouvelle-France vers 1640 puis s'établit sur la Côte-Saint-Luc à Québec. Le 29 juillet de la même année, il épouse à la seigneurie de la Côte-de-Beaupré, Marguerite Cauchon, fille de Jean et de Marguerite Cointrère. Huit enfants naissent de cette union entre 1641 et 1659. Jean Gagnon décède le 2 avril 1670 au Château-Richer.

view all 34

Jean Gagnon's Timeline

1610
August 3, 1610
Mortagne, Orne, France
August 13, 1610
Tourouvre, Perche, France
August 13, 1610
Tourouvre, Perche, France
August 13, 1610
Tourouvre, Orne, France
August 13, 1610
Tourouvre, Paroisse Saint-Aubin, La Gagnonière, Orne, Perche, France
August 13, 1610
St-Aubin de Tourouvre, Perche, France
1611
1611
Mortagne, Orne, France
1630
1630
La Gagnonniere, Perche, France