Jean-Guillaume Hébert

Is your surname Hébert?

Research the Hébert family

Jean-Guillaume Hébert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean-Guillaume Hébert

Also Known As: "Guilleume"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Paris, Isle de France, France
Death: September 23, 1639 (34-35)
Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Murdered by the Iroquois.)
Place of Burial: Québec, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis Hébert and Marie-Louise Roulette
Husband of Marguerite Hebert and Marie-Hélène Desportes
Father of Augustin Auguste Hebert dit Jolycoeur; Joseph Hébert; Francois Hebert; Marie-Françoise Hébert and Angélique Hébert
Brother of Anne Hébert; Marie-Guillemette Hébert and Joseph Hébert

Occupation: chaudronnier ~ coppersmith. Immigrant
Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Jean-Guillaume Hébert

Notes

Sources

Helene Desportes

Born: 7 Jul 1620 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Died: 24 Jun 1675 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Marriage: 1 Oct 1634 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Children Sex Birth

Augustin Hébert M 1623 in Saint-Barthélémi, Paris, Isle de France, France

Joseph Hébert M 3 Nov 1636 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Francoise Hébert F 23 Jan 1638 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Angelique Hébert F 2 Aug 1639 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada




On October 1, 1634; Hélène Desportes married Guillaume Hébert, son of Louis Hébert and Marie Rollet, in Quebec City; and the couple would have three children, before Guillaume's death on September 23, 1639:

Joseph, Marie-Francoise and Anglelique. Marie married Guillaume Fournier and had fifteen children.

Angelique did not marry and died at St. Thomas Quebec in 1665.

Their son Joseph, married Marie-Charlotte De Poiters on October 12, 1660; but the following June he was captured by the Iroquois and held as prisoner. A letter from a fellow captive noted that Joseph had been wounded in the arm and shoulder, but he was later tortured and stabbed to death by a drunken warrior. His wife was pregnant at the time of his capture, and bore him a son; whom she also named Joseph; on October 5, 1661. However, he died as an infant so the Hebert name in Quebec, that began with Louis, would be brought to an end.

About Jean-Guillaume Hébert (Français)

Notes

Sources

Helene Desportes

Born: 7 Jul 1620 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Died: 24 Jun 1675 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Marriage: 1 Oct 1634 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Children Sex Birth

Augustin Hébert M 1623 in Saint-Barthélémi, Paris, Isle de France, France

Joseph Hébert M 3 Nov 1636 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Francoise Hébert F 23 Jan 1638 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Angelique Hébert F 2 Aug 1639 in Quebec, Quebec, Canada




On October 1, 1634; Hélène Desportes married Guillaume Hébert, son of Louis Hébert and Marie Rollet, in Quebec City; and the couple would have three children, before Guillaume's death on September 23, 1639:

Joseph, Marie-Francoise and Anglelique. Marie married Guillaume Fournier and had fifteen children.

Angelique did not marry and died at St. Thomas Quebec in 1665.

Their son Joseph, married Marie-Charlotte De Poiters on October 12, 1660; but the following June he was captured by the Iroquois and held as prisoner. A letter from a fellow captive noted that Joseph had been wounded in the arm and shoulder, but he was later tortured and stabbed to death by a drunken warrior. His wife was pregnant at the time of his capture, and bore him a son; whom she also named Joseph; on October 5, 1661. However, he died as an infant so the Hebert name in Quebec, that began with Louis, would be brought to an end.

view all 14

Jean-Guillaume Hébert's Timeline

1604
1604
Paris, Isle de France, France
1617
1617
Age 13
Paris, Seine, France
1623
1623
Saint Barthélemy
1636
January 3, 1636
Québec, Québec, Canada
1637
January 27, 1637
1638
January 23, 1638
Québec, Quebec, Canada
1639
August 2, 1639
Québec, Quebec, Canada