Joan le Sor

public profile

Is your surname le Sor?

Research the le Sor family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joan le Sor

Also Known As: "Joan le Soor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tolverne, Cornwall, England
Death: 1318 (41-51)
Lambourne,,Cornwall,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John le Sor and Rosea le Sor
Wife of John de Arundel I, Lord of Trelory
Mother of John Arundell, II, Lord of Lanherne; Margaret Arundell; Filice Arundell; Ralph Arundell; Joan Arundell and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan le Sor

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2517.htm#i25169


Joan le Sor was born circa 1272 at Tolverne, Cornwall, England.2 She was the daughter of John le Sor.1 She married John de Arundell, son of Renfred de Arundel and Alice de Lanherne.1 Her married name became de Arundell.1

Child of Joan le Sor and John de Arundell

  • Sir John Arundell+1 b. c 1294, d. a 1335

Citations

  • [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  • [S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."

http://helenesgenes.com/Arundell.html

John Arundell

  • b.abt.1272 of Treloy, Cornwall, England; s/o Reinfred de Arundel and Alice de la Hurne
  • d.bef.1308/1309
  • m.abt.1293; Joan le Soor
  • b.abt.1272 of Tolverne, Cornwall, England; d/o Joan le Soor and Rosea

CHILDREN included: John Arundell b.abt.1294 Margaret Arundell b.abt.1296 d.aft.1339 Ralph Arundell b.abt.1298 d.1355 Filice Arundell b.abt.1300 Joan Arundell b.abt.1302 Thomas Arundell b.abt.1304 Jane Arundell b.abt.1306

view all

Joan le Sor's Timeline

1272
1272
Tolverne, Cornwall, England
1294
1294
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1296
1296
Of, Lanheme, Cornwall, England
1298
1298
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1300
1300
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1302
1302
Of, Lanheme, Cornwall, England
1304
1304
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1306
1306
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1318
1318
Age 46
Lambourne,,Cornwall,England