John de Arundel I, Lord of Trelory

Is your surname de Arundel?

Research the de Arundel family

John de Arundel I, Lord of Trelory's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lord John de Arundel, I

Also Known As: "Arundell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Treloy, Cornwall, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1309 (36-38)
Unknown
Immediate Family:

Son of Renfred de Arundel and Alice Arundell
Husband of Joan le Sor
Father of John Arundell, II, Lord of Lanherne; Margaret Arundell; Filice Arundell; Ralph Arundell; Joan Arundell and 2 others
Brother of Ellen de Arundel; Benedict Arundell and Rose Arundell

Occupation: of Trembleth &Lanherne, Lord of Trelory
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John de Arundel I, Lord of Trelory

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2517.htm#i25168


John de Arundell was born circa 1272 at Treloy, Cornwall, England.2 He was the son of Renfred de Arundel and Alice de Lanherne.1 He married Joan le Sor, daughter of John le Sor.1 On 23 July 1279 he held Trelory.1

Child of John de Arundell and Joan le Sor

  • Sir John Arundell+1 b. c 1294, d. a 1335

Citations

  • [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  • [S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."
view all

John de Arundel I, Lord of Trelory's Timeline

1272
1272
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1294
1294
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1296
1296
Of, Lanheme, Cornwall, England
1298
1298
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1300
1300
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1302
1302
Of, Lanheme, Cornwall, England
1304
1304
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1306
1306
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1309
1309
Age 37
Unknown