Joe Biden, 46th President of the USA

Is your surname Biden?

Research the Biden family

Joe Biden, 46th President of the USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Robinette Biden, Jr.

Also Known As: "Joe", "Joseph R. Biden", "Joseph R Biden"
Current Location:: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint Mary's Hospital, Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Robinette Biden, Sr. and Catherine Jean (Eugenia) Biden
Husband of Dr. Jill Biden, 43rd First Lady of the United States
Widower of Neilia Biden
Father of Beau Biden; Hunter Biden; Naomi Christina Biden and Private
Brother of Private; Private and Private

Occupation: President of the USA
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joe Biden, 46th President of the USA

Joseph Robinette Biden, Jr. (born November 20, 1942) is an American politician who is the 46th and current president of the United States. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 47th vice president from 2009 to 2017 under Barack Obama and represented Delaware in the United States Senate from 1973 to 2009.

Born and raised in Scranton, Pennsylvania, and later in New Castle County, Delaware, Biden studied at the University of Delaware before earning his law degree from Syracuse University in 1968. He was elected to the New Castle County Council in 1970 and became the sixth-youngest senator ever when he was elected to the U.S. Senate from Delaware in 1972, at age 29. Biden was a longtime member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee and eventually became its chairman. He also chaired the Senate Judiciary Committee from 1987 to 1995, dealing with drug policy, crime prevention, and civil liberties issues; led the effort to pass the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act and the Violence Against Women Act; and oversaw six U.S. Supreme Court confirmation hearings, including the contentious hearings for Robert Bork and Clarence Thomas. He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic presidential nomination in 1988 and 2008. Biden was reelected to the Senate six times, and was the fourth-most senior senator when he became Obama's vice president after they won the 2008 presidential election.

During eight years as vice president, Biden leaned on his Senate experience and frequently represented the administration in negotiations with congressional Republicans, including on the Budget Control Act of 2011, which resolved a debt ceiling crisis, and the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012, which addressed the impending "fiscal cliff." He also oversaw infrastructure spending in 2009 to counteract the Great Recession. On foreign policy, Biden was a close counselor to the president and took a leading role in designing the withdrawal of U.S. troops from Iraq in 2011. In 2017, Obama awarded Biden the Presidential Medal of Freedom with distinction, making him the first president to receive it before taking office.

On April 25, 2019, Biden announced his candidacy in the 2020 presidential election. He became the presumptive Democratic nominee in April 2020 and reached the delegate threshold needed to secure the nomination in June 2020. Biden and his running mate Kamala Harris defeated incumbent president Donald Trump and vice president Mike Pence in the general election. Biden is the oldest elected president, the first from Delaware, and the second Catholic. His early presidential activity centered around proposing, lobbying for, and signing into law the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 to help speed up the United States' recovery from the economic and health effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and the ongoing recession, as well as a series of executive orders. Biden's orders addressed the pandemic and reversed several Trump administration policies, including by rejoining the Paris Agreement on climate change, reaffirming protections for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals recipients, halting construction of the Trump border wall, ending the Trump travel ban imposed on predominantly Muslim countries, and revoking permits for the construction of the Keystone XL pipeline.

view all 14

Joe Biden, 46th President of the USA's Timeline

1942
November 20, 1942
Saint Mary's Hospital, Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, United States
1969
February 3, 1969
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1970
February 4, 1970
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1971
January 4, 1971
- January 3, 1973
Age 28
New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1971
1973
January 3, 1973
- January 15, 2009
Age 30
United States of America, Washington D.C., United States
2009
January 20, 2009
- present
Age 66
United States of America, Washington D.C., United States