Johanna Christina Oppel, v.d.k

Is your surname Oppel?

Research the Oppel family

Johanna Christina Oppel, v.d.k's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna Christina Oppel (Gottschalk), v.d.k

Also Known As: "Godschalk", "Goodschalk", "Gordschalck", "Goudschalek", "Gortschalk", "Gotschalck", "Gottschalck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: May 30, 1837 (70-79)
At her house, Castle street no 30, Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mananeis ? Gottschalk, SV/PROG ? and NN Gottschalk
Wife of Paul Oppel, Snr.
Mother of Susanna Johanna Oppel; Paul Ferdinand Oppel; Wilhelmus Oppel; Maria Catharina Oppel; Cornelis Oppel and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johanna Christina Oppel, v.d.k

Research Questions

  • Who exactly were Johanna Christina Gottschalk and her husband Paul Oppel within the Cape Town community? (They are in the 1807 Census of the Free Black Community and are said to be both alternatively "van de Caap" acc. to their marriage certificate.)
  • Was Johanna the daughter of a "Gottschalk"? If not, how did she come to get this surname?

Marriage

Marriage 25 January 1784: "Paul Oppel met Johanna Christina Gordschalk Beÿde (both) van de Caab"

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSFQ-SR5N


1807 Census of the Free Black Community

  • Under "Johanna Catharina Godschal"
  • Males Under 16: 3
  • Sequence Number In Original: 442
  • Reference: Cape Town Archives
  • J41 Date Compiled: October-December 1807
  • Source: Population statistics for Cape Town

"This census is important for when it was taken, the year before the importation of slaves into the Cape ceased. The origins of the free blacks listed here reveal who was manumitted and where they were born. The census also contains details of their spouses and partners and their origins."

https://www.ancestors.co.za/changing-hands/free-black-community/


Witnesses to childrens' baptisms

  • Susanna Johanna: Susanna van de Caab, Johannes Pieterse
  • Paul Ferdinand: None
  • Wilhelmus: None
  • Maria Catharina: None
  • Cornelis: Cornelis Mol
  • Jacobus Hendrik: Christina Hendrikse, Jacobus Arendse (?), Catharina Arendse (?)
  • Johanna Magdalena: None
  • Sebastiaan Jacobus: Sebastiaan Jacobus Hattung (?), Catharina Cecilia Jansz
  • Gabriel Jacobus: Gabriel Jacobus Vos, Christina Russouw
  • Paulus Cornelis: Cornelis Oppel (probably his then 19 yr old brother)

Dutch Reformed Church MEMBERSHIP

1826

//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/4e/a6/d8/9f/53444849822917e3/membership_gordschalk_original.jpg


DEPOT KAB SOURCE MOOC TYPE ANDER ARGIEWE VOLUME_NO 6/9/10 SYSTEM 00 REFERENCE 2177 PART 1 DESCRIPTION OPPEL, JOHANNA CHRISTINA. DEATH NOTICE. STARTING 1837 ENDING 1837

Master’s Office, Cape Town, 31st May 1837

EDICT

The Next of Kin and Creditors of Johanna Christina GOTSCHALK, widow of Paul OPPEL, late of Cape Town, deceased, are required to take notice that the said Johanna Christina GOTSCHALK, widow of Paul OPPEL, died intestate, and that a Meeting of the Next of Kin and Creditors of the Deceased, and all others whom these presents may concern, will be held before the Master of the Supreme Court in the Grand Jury Room, at the Public Buildings, Cape Town on Tuesday 11th July next, at 10 o’clock in the forenoon precisely; and all such persons as aforesaid are hereby required to attend at the place and time aforesaid; then and there to see Letters of Administration granted to such Person or Persons as shall then be appointed by the said Master to be Executor or Executors Dative to the Estate of such deceased Person as aforesaid, and Tutor or Tutors Dative of the minor Heirs.

Clerke Burton, Master of the Supreme Court

https://www.eggsa.org/newspapers/index.php/58-newspaper-extracts/so...

  • Other newspaper extracts

https://books.google.co.za/books?id=9LRPAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA13-PA4&lpg=RA... WIDOW OF THE LATE PAUL OPPEL SENIOR.


??? GOTTSCHALK, Mananeis, Anhalt-Bernburg, 1782 http://www.safrika.org/Names/PersonaliaG-K.html

Possibly her??

Johanna Christinas in SA records that somewhat fit Johanna Christina Gottschalk's profile assuming she was baptized "van de Caab":

Johanna Christina van de Caab baptized 25 Feb 1770 onegt (illegitimalely) to father Willem van de Caab and mother Maria Catharina van de Caab along w/ a sibling named Willemina Catharina. The names of the parents mirror some of the first children born to Paul and Johanna. (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DZN4-WNJ?i=69&cc=1...)

Johanna Christina van de Caap baptized 10 Mar 1765, no parents listed, born free (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DZN4-WLD?i=4&cc=14...)

Johanna Christina van de Caab baptized 18 May 1760 no parents listed (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DZN4-WGF?cc=147867...)

view all 14

Johanna Christina Oppel, v.d.k's Timeline

1762
1762
South Africa
1784
February 1, 1784
Cape Town, Cpae, South Africa
1785
February 13, 1785
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1787
July 1, 1787
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1789
May 20, 1789
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1791
November 6, 1791
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1794
November 9, 1794
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1798
October 21, 1798
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1802
1802