Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Arledge

Also Known As: "William"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alabama; HOH 1870 Winn Parish LA census as Wm. ALDRIDGE; HOH 1880 Winn Parish as ARLEDGE; on Winn Parish tax list in 1882 with Martin, Samuel and SN Arledge
Death: 1893 (56-57)
lived in Winn Parish, LA (1890 BLM land records); Bur. Nelson Cem, Winn Par, LA
Immediate Family:

Son of Martin Arledge and Sarah Arledge
Husband of Mary L. Arledge
Father of Henry Irving Arledge; Charlie C. Arledge; John Martin Arledge; Mary Florence ARLEDGE; Betty Ann Arledge and 3 others
Brother of Nancy Elizabeth Chisholm; Eliza Ann Caroline Mecom; Moses Arledge; Amanda Arledge; Ann Savannah or Suranah Riser and 2 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson (may be slow to respond)
Last Updated:
view all 11

John Arledge's Timeline

1836
December 24, 1836
Alabama; HOH 1870 Winn Parish LA census as Wm. ALDRIDGE; HOH 1880 Winn Parish as ARLEDGE; on Winn Parish tax list in 1882 with Martin, Samuel and SN Arledge
1863
November 11, 1863
Was Constable, Sheriff and JP in Winn Parish 1888-92; 1890 Winn tax list; 1900 Lincoln CO, AR; 1910 census Winn Parish, LA; went to Natchitoches Par, LA;
1865
April 13, 1865
1867
July 17, 1867
Georgia (GA) acc. to LDS IGI; or Winn Parish, LA
1869
December 4, 1869
1871
October 12, 1871
Winn Parish, LA--> Livingston Parish, LA; HOH 1930 Livingston Parish, LA, farmer
1874
February 27, 1874
Winn, LA, United States
1876
January 16, 1876
LA (acc to 1920 census) Pine Bluff, Jefferson Co, AR; 1900 Lincoln Co, AR as Miles Aldrige; HOH 1920 & 1930 Jefferson Co, AR
1877
October 16, 1877
Winn, Louisiana, United States
1893
1893
Age 56
lived in Winn Parish, LA (1890 BLM land records); Bur. Nelson Cem, Winn Par, LA